[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP $_SESSION Variable not accessible in Class/Function

Posted on 2014-08-25
17
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I can't get a $_SESSION variable to output its value in a class/function.  I can echo the value of the $_SESSION outside of the class/function but not inside.

The areas of interest in the code are lines 122 to 124 which is placing a database value into a $_SESSION. This works, as I said I can echo this $_SESSION value outside of the class before line 137.

The area where the $_SESSION code will not work are lines 861 to 865. The purpose of this snippet of code is to switch between two different email options. A back-end selection or a dynamic email based on $_SESSION value.

<?php

session_start();
ob_start();

///////////////////////////////////// START OF URL READING/ANALYZING/STORING PORTION OF FUNCTION /////////////////////////////////////////

// GET QUERY IN URL ?specialist=*******
$urlcheck = $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']; 

// EXPLODE QUERY AT = INTO AN ARRAY
$breakdown = explode("=", $urlcheck); 

// CHECK IF THE PARAMETER KEY IS SPECIALIST
if (in_array('specialist', $breakdown)){ 

	// READ THROUGH ARRAY AND DISPLAY THE SPECIALIST VALUE
	foreach($_GET as $key => $value) {  
 		}
	// CHECK IF VALUE IS BLANK AND ASSIGN VALUE TO SESSION
	if($value != ''){
		$_SESSION['specialist_id'] = $value; 
		}	
}

///////////////////////////////////// END OF URL READING/ANALYZING/STORING PORTION OF FUNCTION /////////////////////////////////////////


///////////////////////////////////// START OF SESSION TIMEFRAME PORTION OF FUNCTION /////////////////////////////////////////

// 30 (2678400) DAY TIMEFRAME FOR SESSION
if (isset($_SESSION['LAST_ACTIVITY']) && (time() - $_SESSION['LAST_ACTIVITY'] > 30)) {
		session_unset();     // unset $_SESSION variable for the run-time 
		session_destroy();   // destroy session data in storage
	}
$_SESSION['LAST_ACTIVITY'] = time(); // update last activity time stamp
	
if (!isset($_SESSION['CREATED'])) {
    $_SESSION['CREATED'] = time();
		} else if (time() - $_SESSION['CREATED'] > 30) {
 	session_regenerate_id(true);    // change session ID for the current session and invalidate old session ID
    $_SESSION['CREATED'] = time();  // update creation time
}

// SET MAX LIFETIME OF SESSION IN PHP INI
ini_set('session.gc-maxlifetime', 30);

///////////////////////////////////// END OF SESSION TIMEFRAME PORTION OF FUNCTION /////////////////////////////////////////


///////////////////////////////////// START OF MAINTAINING PARAMETERS THROUGHOUT SITE /////////////////////////////////////////

if($_SESSION['specialist_id'] != '') {
	$newurl = http_build_query(array_merge(array('specialist'=>$_SESSION{'specialist_id'})));
}
	
///////////////////////////////////// END OF MAINTAINING PARAMETERS THROUGHOUT SITE /////////////////////////////////////////	

//// THE ADDITIONAL PARTS OF THIS FUNCTION ARE IN 'wp-includes/unique-url-db-queries.php' AND IS INCLUDED IN THE HEADER //////

///////////////////////////////////// START OF DATABASE CONNECTION AND QUERY PORTION OF FUNCTION /////////////////////////////////////////
						
// DB CONNECTION
$db = new mysqli('blah.blah.com', 'blahblah', 'Blah', 'blah_blah_blah_blah);

// CHECK FOR ERROR IN DB CONNECTION
if (mysqli_connect_errno()) {
	echo 'Error: Could not connect to database. Please try again later.';
	exit;
}

// ENSURE SESSION IS CLEAN BEFORE QUERY USE
$clean_specialist_id = mysqli_real_escape_string($db, $_SESSION['specialist_id']);

// QUERY USING NAME PARAMETER AND SESSION
$query = "SELECT * FROM wp_posts WHERE post_name = '$clean_specialist_id' AND post_status = 'publish'";

// PLACE THE QUERY RESULT IN A VARIABLE
$result = $db->query($query);

// COUNT THE NUMBER OF RESULTS BY ROW
$num_results = $result->num_rows;

// LOOP THROUGH RESULTS, STORE REQUIRED DATA FROM COLUMNS INTO VARIABLES
for ($i=0; $i<$num_results; $i++) {
	$row = $result->fetch_assoc();
	$specialist_name = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($row['post_title']));
	$specialist_post_id = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($row['ID']));
	$specialist_profile_url = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($row['guid']));
}

// CLEAR MEMORY USAGE AFTER RECALL IS COMPELTE
$result->free();

// QUERY FOR THE PHONE NUMBER FROM SEPERATE TABLE, USING POST ID FROM PREVIOUS QUERY
$phone_query = "SELECT * FROM wp_postmeta WHERE post_id = '$specialist_post_id' AND meta_key ='phone'";

// PLACE THE QUERY RESULT IN A VARIABLE
$phone_result = $db->query($phone_query);

// COUNT THE NUMBER OF RESULTS BY ROW
$phone_num_results = $phone_result->num_rows;

// LOOK AT THE INDIVIDUAL ROW AND STORE THE PHONE NUMBER WITH A VARIABLE
while ($phone_row = $phone_result->fetch_assoc()) {
		 $specialist_phone = $phone_row['meta_value']."<br>";
}

// CLEAR MEMORY USAGE AFTER RECALL IS COMPELTE
$phone_result->free();

// QUERY FOR THE EMAIL FROM SEPERATE TABLE, USING POST ID FROM INITIAL QUERY
$email_query = "SELECT * FROM wp_postmeta WHERE post_id = '$specialist_post_id' AND meta_key ='email'";

// PLACE THE QUERY RESULT IN A VARIABLE
$email_result = $db->query($email_query);

// COUNT THE NUMBER OF RESULTS BY ROW
$email_num_results = $email_result->num_rows;

// LOOK AT THE INDIVIDUAL ROW AND STORE THE PHONE NUMBER WITH A VARIABLE
while ($email_row = $email_result->fetch_assoc()) {
		$_SESSION['specialist_email'] = $email_row['meta_value']."<br>";
}

// CLEAR MEMORY USAGE AFTER RECALL IS COMPELTE
$email_result->free();

// AVAILABLE VARIABLES INCLUDE
// $specialist_name = Specialist Name (No Dashes)
// $specialist_profile_url = Full Specialist Profile URL
// $specialist_phone = Specialist Phone (Only the first in the DB)
// $specialist_enamil = Specialist Email
// $specialist_post_id = Specialist Post ID
// $clean_specialist_id = Specialist Name with Dashes

class WPCF7_ContactForm {
	
	const post_type = 'wpcf7_contact_form';

	private static $found_items = 0;
	private static $current = null;
	private static $submission = array(); // result of submit() process
	
	public $initial = false;
	public $id;
	public $name;
	public $title;
	public $unit_tag;
	public $responses_count = 0;
	public $scanned_form_tags;
	public $posted_data;
	public $uploaded_files = array();
	public $skip_mail = false;
	
	public static function count() {
		return self::$found_items;
	}

	public static function set_current( self $obj ) {
		self::$current = $obj;
	}

	public static function get_current() {
		return self::$current;
	}

	public static function reset_current() {
		self::$current = null;
	}

	private static function add_submission_status( $id, $status ) {
		self::$submission[$id] = (array) $status;
	}

	private static function get_submission_status( $id ) {
		if ( isset( self::$submission[$id] ) ) {
			return (array) self::$submission[$id];
		}
	}

	private static function get_unit_tag( $id = 0 ) {
		static $global_count = 0;

		$global_count += 1;

		if ( in_the_loop() ) {
			$unit_tag = sprintf( 'wpcf7-f%1$d-p%2$d-o%3$d',
				absint( $id ), get_the_ID(), $global_count );
		} else {
			$unit_tag = sprintf( 'wpcf7-f%1$d-o%2$d',
				absint( $id ), $global_count );
		}

		return $unit_tag;
	}

	public static function register_post_type() {
		register_post_type( self::post_type, array(
			'labels' => array(
				'name' => __( 'Contact Forms', 'contact-form-7' ),
				'singular_name' => __( 'Contact Form', 'contact-form-7' ) ),
			'rewrite' => false,
			'query_var' => false ) );
	}

	public static function find( $args = '' ) {
		$defaults = array(
			'post_status' => 'any',
			'posts_per_page' => -1,
			'offset' => 0,
			'orderby' => 'ID',
			'order' => 'ASC' );

		$args = wp_parse_args( $args, $defaults );

		$args['post_type'] = self::post_type;

		$q = new WP_Query();
		$posts = $q->query( $args );

		self::$found_items = $q->found_posts;

		$objs = array();

		foreach ( (array) $posts as $post )
			$objs[] = new self( $post );

		return $objs;
	}

	public function __construct( $post = null ) {
		$this->initial = true;

		$this->form = '';
		$this->mail = array();
		$this->mail_2 = array();
		$this->messages = array();
		$this->additional_settings = '';

		$post = get_post( $post );

		if ( $post && self::post_type == get_post_type( $post ) ) {
			$this->initial = false;
			$this->id = $post->ID;
			$this->name = $post->post_name;
			$this->title = $post->post_title;
			$this->locale = get_post_meta( $post->ID, '_locale', true );

			$props = $this->get_properties();

			foreach ( $props as $prop => $value ) {
				if ( metadata_exists( 'post', $post->ID, '_' . $prop ) )
					$this->{$prop} = get_post_meta( $post->ID, '_' . $prop, true );
				else
					$this->{$prop} = get_post_meta( $post->ID, $prop, true );
			}

			$this->upgrade();
		}

		do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_contact_form', array( &$this ) );
	}

	public static function generate_default_package( $args = '' ) {
		global $l10n;

		$defaults = array( 'locale' => null, 'title' => '' );
		$args = wp_parse_args( $args, $defaults );

		$locale = $args['locale'];
		$title = $args['title'];

		if ( $locale ) {
			$mo_orig = $l10n['contact-form-7'];
			wpcf7_load_textdomain( $locale );
		}

		$contact_form = new self;
		$contact_form->initial = true;
		$contact_form->title =
			( $title ? $title : __( 'Untitled', 'contact-form-7' ) );
		$contact_form->locale = ( $locale ? $locale : get_locale() );

		$props = $contact_form->get_properties();

		foreach ( $props as $prop => $value ) {
			$contact_form->{$prop} = wpcf7_get_default_template( $prop );
		}

		$contact_form = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_contact_form_default_pack',
			$contact_form, $args );

		if ( isset( $mo_orig ) ) {
			$l10n['contact-form-7'] = $mo_orig;
		}

		return $contact_form;
	}

	public function get_properties() {
		$prop_names = array( 'form', 'mail', 'mail_2', 'messages', 'additional_settings' );

		$properties = array();

		foreach ( $prop_names as $prop_name )
			$properties[$prop_name] = isset( $this->{$prop_name} ) ? $this->{$prop_name} : '';

		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_contact_form_properties', $properties, $this );
	}

	// Return true if this form is the same one as currently POSTed.
	public function is_posted() {
		if ( ! isset( $_POST['_wpcf7_unit_tag'] ) || empty( $_POST['_wpcf7_unit_tag'] ) )
			return false;

		if ( $this->unit_tag == $_POST['_wpcf7_unit_tag'] )
			return true;

		return false;
	}

	public function clear_post() {
		$fes = $this->form_scan_shortcode();

		foreach ( $fes as $fe ) {
			if ( ! isset( $fe['name'] ) || empty( $fe['name'] ) )
				continue;

			$name = $fe['name'];

			if ( isset( $_POST[$name] ) )
				unset( $_POST[$name] );
		}
	}

	/* Generating Form HTML */

	public function form_html( $atts = array() ) {
		$atts = wp_parse_args( $atts, array(
			'html_id' => '',
			'html_name' => '',
			'html_class' => '' ) );

		$this->unit_tag = self::get_unit_tag( $this->id );

		$html = '<div class="wpcf7" id="' . $this->unit_tag . '">' . "\n";

		$html .= $this->screen_reader_response() . "\n";

		$url = wpcf7_get_request_uri();

		if ( $frag = strstr( $url, '#' ) )
			$url = substr( $url, 0, -strlen( $frag ) );

		$url .= '#' . $this->unit_tag;

		$url = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_action_url', $url );

		$id_attr = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_id_attr',
			preg_replace( '/[^A-Za-z0-9:._-]/', '', $atts['html_id'] ) );

		$name_attr = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_name_attr',
			preg_replace( '/[^A-Za-z0-9:._-]/', '', $atts['html_name'] ) );

		$class = 'wpcf7-form';

		$result = self::get_submission_status( $this->id );

		if ( $this->is_posted() ) {
			if ( empty( $result['valid'] ) )
				$class .= ' invalid';
			elseif ( ! empty( $result['spam'] ) )
				$class .= ' spam';
			elseif ( ! empty( $result['mail_sent'] ) )
				$class .= ' sent';
			else
				$class .= ' failed';
		}

		if ( $atts['html_class'] ) {
			$class .= ' ' . $atts['html_class'];
		}

		if ( $this->in_demo_mode() ) {
			$class .= ' demo';
		}

		$class = explode( ' ', $class );
		$class = array_map( 'sanitize_html_class', $class );
		$class = array_filter( $class );
		$class = array_unique( $class );
		$class = implode( ' ', $class );
		$class = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_class_attr', $class );

		$enctype = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_enctype', '' );

		$novalidate = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_novalidate',
			wpcf7_support_html5() ? ' novalidate="novalidate"' : '' );

		$html .= '<form action="' . esc_url( $url ) . '" method="post"'
			. ( $id_attr ? ' id="' . esc_attr( $id_attr ) . '"' : '' )
			. ( $name_attr ? ' name="' . esc_attr( $name_attr ) . '"' : '' )
			. ' class="' . esc_attr( $class ) . '"'
			. $enctype . $novalidate . '>' . "\n";

		$html .= $this->form_hidden_fields();
		$html .= $this->form_elements();

		if ( ! $this->responses_count )
			$html .= $this->form_response_output();

		$html .= '</form>';
		$html .= '</div>';

		return $html;
	}

	public function form_hidden_fields() {
		$hidden_fields = array(
			'_wpcf7' => $this->id,
			'_wpcf7_version' => WPCF7_VERSION,
			'_wpcf7_locale' => $this->locale,
			'_wpcf7_unit_tag' => $this->unit_tag );

		if ( WPCF7_VERIFY_NONCE )
			$hidden_fields['_wpnonce'] = wpcf7_create_nonce( $this->id );

		$content = '';

		foreach ( $hidden_fields as $name => $value ) {
			$content .= '<input type="hidden"'
				. ' name="' . esc_attr( $name ) . '"'
				. ' value="' . esc_attr( $value ) . '" />' . "\n";
		}

		return '<div style="display: none;">' . "\n" . $content . '</div>' . "\n";
	}

	public function form_response_output() {
		$class = 'wpcf7-response-output';
		$role = '';
		$content = '';

		if ( $this->is_posted() ) { // Post response output for non-AJAX

			$result = self::get_submission_status( $this->id );

			if ( empty( $result['valid'] ) )
				$class .= ' wpcf7-validation-errors';
			elseif ( ! empty( $result['spam'] ) )
				$class .= ' wpcf7-spam-blocked';
			elseif ( ! empty( $result['mail_sent'] ) )
				$class .= ' wpcf7-mail-sent-ok';
			else
				$class .= ' wpcf7-mail-sent-ng';

			$role = 'alert';

			if ( ! empty( $result['message'] ) )
				$content = $result['message'];

		} else {
			$class .= ' wpcf7-display-none';
		}

		$atts = array(
			'class' => trim( $class ),
			'role' => trim( $role ) );

		$atts = wpcf7_format_atts( $atts );

		$output = sprintf( '<div %1$s>%2$s</div>',
			$atts, esc_html( $content ) );

		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_response_output',
			$output, $class, $content, $this );
	}

	public function screen_reader_response() {
		$class = 'screen-reader-response';
		$role = '';
		$content = '';

		if ( $this->is_posted() ) { // Post response output for non-AJAX
			$role = 'alert';
			$result = self::get_submission_status( $this->id );

			if ( ! empty( $result['message'] ) ) {
				$content = esc_html( $result['message'] );

				if ( ! empty( $result['invalid_reasons'] ) ) {
					$content .= "\n" . '<ul>' . "\n";

					foreach ( (array) $result['invalid_reasons'] as $k => $v ) {
						if ( isset( $result['invalid_fields'][$k] )
						&& wpcf7_is_name( $result['invalid_fields'][$k] ) ) {
							$link = sprintf( '<a href="#%1$s">%2$s</a>',
								$result['invalid_fields'][$k],
								esc_html( $v ) );
							$content .= sprintf( '<li>%s</li>', $link );
						} else {
							$content .= sprintf( '<li>%s</li>', esc_html( $v ) );
						}

						$content .= "\n";
					}

					$content .= '</ul>' . "\n";
				}
			}
		}

		$atts = array(
			'class' => trim( $class ),
			'role' => trim( $role ) );

		$atts = wpcf7_format_atts( $atts );

		$output = sprintf( '<div %1$s>%2$s</div>',
			$atts, $content );

		return $output;
	}

	public function validation_error( $name ) {
		if ( ! $this->is_posted() )
			return '';

		$result = self::get_submission_status( $this->id );

		if ( ! isset( $result['invalid_reasons'][$name] ) )
			return '';

		$ve = trim( $result['invalid_reasons'][$name] );

		if ( empty( $ve ) )
			return '';

		$ve = '<span role="alert" class="wpcf7-not-valid-tip">'
			. esc_html( $ve ) . '</span>';

		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_validation_error', $ve, $name, $this );
	}

	/* Form Elements */

	public function form_do_shortcode() {
		$manager = WPCF7_ShortcodeManager::get_instance();
		$form = $this->form;

		if ( WPCF7_AUTOP ) {
			$form = $manager->normalize_shortcode( $form );
			$form = wpcf7_autop( $form );
		}

		$form = $manager->do_shortcode( $form );
		$this->scanned_form_tags = $manager->get_scanned_tags();

		return $form;
	}

	public function form_scan_shortcode( $cond = null ) {
		$manager = WPCF7_ShortcodeManager::get_instance();

		if ( ! empty( $this->scanned_form_tags ) ) {
			$scanned = $this->scanned_form_tags;
		} else {
			$scanned = $manager->scan_shortcode( $this->form );
			$this->scanned_form_tags = $scanned;
		}

		if ( empty( $scanned ) )
			return null;

		if ( ! is_array( $cond ) || empty( $cond ) )
			return $scanned;

		for ( $i = 0, $size = count( $scanned ); $i < $size; $i++ ) {

			if ( isset( $cond['type'] ) ) {
				if ( is_string( $cond['type'] ) && ! empty( $cond['type'] ) ) {
					if ( $scanned[$i]['type'] != $cond['type'] ) {
						unset( $scanned[$i] );
						continue;
					}
				} elseif ( is_array( $cond['type'] ) ) {
					if ( ! in_array( $scanned[$i]['type'], $cond['type'] ) ) {
						unset( $scanned[$i] );
						continue;
					}
				}
			}

			if ( isset( $cond['name'] ) ) {
				if ( is_string( $cond['name'] ) && ! empty( $cond['name'] ) ) {
					if ( $scanned[$i]['name'] != $cond['name'] ) {
						unset ( $scanned[$i] );
						continue;
					}
				} elseif ( is_array( $cond['name'] ) ) {
					if ( ! in_array( $scanned[$i]['name'], $cond['name'] ) ) {
						unset( $scanned[$i] );
						continue;
					}
				}
			}
		}

		return array_values( $scanned );
	}

	public function form_elements() {
		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_form_elements', $this->form_do_shortcode() );
	}

	public function setup_posted_data() {
		$posted_data = (array) $_POST;

		$fes = $this->form_scan_shortcode();

		foreach ( $fes as $fe ) {
			if ( empty( $fe['name'] ) )
				continue;

			$name = $fe['name'];
			$value = '';

			if ( isset( $posted_data[$name] ) )
				$value = $posted_data[$name];

			$pipes = $fe['pipes'];

			if ( WPCF7_USE_PIPE && is_a( $pipes, 'WPCF7_Pipes' ) && ! $pipes->zero() ) {
				if ( is_array( $value) ) {
					$new_value = array();

					foreach ( $value as $v )
						$new_value[] = $pipes->do_pipe( wp_unslash( $v ) );

					$value = $new_value;
				} else {
					$value = $pipes->do_pipe( wp_unslash( $value ) );
				}
			}

			$posted_data[$name] = $value;
		}

		$this->posted_data = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_posted_data', $posted_data );

		return $this->posted_data;
	}

	public function submit( $ajax = false ) {
		$result = array(
			'status' => 'init',
			'valid' => true,
			'invalid_reasons' => array(),
			'invalid_fields' => array(),
			'spam' => false,
			'message' => '',
			'mail_sent' => false,
			'scripts_on_sent_ok' => null,
			'scripts_on_submit' => null );

		$this->setup_posted_data();

		$validation = $this->validate();

		if ( ! $validation['valid'] ) { // Validation error occured
			$result['status'] = 'validation_failed';
			$result['valid'] = false;
			$result['invalid_reasons'] = $validation['reason'];
			$result['invalid_fields'] = $validation['idref'];
			$result['message'] = $this->message( 'validation_error' );

		} elseif ( ! $this->accepted() ) { // Not accepted terms
			$result['status'] = 'acceptance_missing';
			$result['message'] = $this->message( 'accept_terms' );

		} elseif ( $this->spam() ) { // Spam!
			$result['status'] = 'spam';
			$result['message'] = $this->message( 'spam' );
			$result['spam'] = true;

		} elseif ( $this->mail() ) {
			if ( $this->in_demo_mode() ) {
				$result['status'] = 'demo_mode';
			} else {
				$result['status'] = 'mail_sent';
			}

			$result['mail_sent'] = true;
			$result['message'] = $this->message( 'mail_sent_ok' );

			do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_mail_sent', array( &$this ) );

			if ( $ajax ) {
				$on_sent_ok = $this->additional_setting( 'on_sent_ok', false );

				if ( ! empty( $on_sent_ok ) )
					$result['scripts_on_sent_ok'] = array_map( 'wpcf7_strip_quote', $on_sent_ok );
			} else {
				$this->clear_post();
			}

		} else {
			$result['status'] = 'mail_failed';
			$result['message'] = $this->message( 'mail_sent_ng' );

			do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_mail_failed', array( &$this ) );
		}

		if ( $ajax ) {
			$on_submit = $this->additional_setting( 'on_submit', false );

			if ( ! empty( $on_submit ) )
				$result['scripts_on_submit'] = array_map( 'wpcf7_strip_quote', $on_submit );
		}

		// remove upload files
		foreach ( (array) $this->uploaded_files as $name => $path ) {
			@unlink( $path );
		}

		do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_submit', array( &$this, $result ) );

		self::add_submission_status( $this->id, $result );

		return $result;
	}

	/* Validate */

	public function validate() {
		$fes = $this->form_scan_shortcode();

		$result = array(
			'valid' => true,
			'reason' => array(),
			'idref' => array() );

		foreach ( $fes as $fe ) {
			$result = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_validate_' . $fe['type'], $result, $fe );
		}

		$result = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_validate', $result );

		return $result;
	}

	public function accepted() {
		$accepted = true;

		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_acceptance', $accepted );
	}

	public function spam() {
		$spam = false;

		if ( WPCF7_VERIFY_NONCE && ! $this->verify_nonce() )
			$spam = true;

		if ( $this->blacklist_check() )
			$spam = true;

		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_spam', $spam );
	}

	public function verify_nonce() {
		return wpcf7_verify_nonce( $_POST['_wpnonce'], $this->id );
	}

	public function blacklist_check() {
		$target = wpcf7_array_flatten( $this->posted_data );
		$target[] = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
		$target[] = $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];

		$target = implode( "\n", $target );

		return wpcf7_blacklist_check( $target );
	}

	/* Mail */

	public function mail() {
		if ( $this->in_demo_mode() )
			$this->skip_mail = true;

		do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_before_send_mail', array( &$this ) );

		if ( $this->skip_mail )
			return true;

		$result = $this->compose_mail( $this->setup_mail_template( $this->mail, 'mail' ) );

		if ( $result ) {
			$additional_mail = array();

			if ( $this->mail_2['active'] )
				$additional_mail[] = $this->setup_mail_template( $this->mail_2, 'mail_2' );

			$additional_mail = apply_filters_ref_array( 'wpcf7_additional_mail',
				array( $additional_mail, &$this ) );

			foreach ( $additional_mail as $mail )
				$this->compose_mail( $mail );

			return true;
		}

		return false;
	}

	public function setup_mail_template( $mail_template, $name = '' ) {
		$defaults = array(
			'subject' => '', 'sender' => '', 'body' => '',
			'recipient' => '', 'additional_headers' => '',
			'attachments' => '', 'use_html' => false );

		$mail_template = wp_parse_args( $mail_template, $defaults );

		$name = trim( $name );

		if ( ! empty( $name ) )
			$mail_template['name'] = $name;

		return $mail_template;
	}

	public function compose_mail( $mail_template, $send = true ) {
		$this->mail_template_in_process = $mail_template;

		$use_html = (bool) $mail_template['use_html'];
		$subject = $this->replace_mail_tags( $mail_template['subject'] );
		$sender = $this->replace_mail_tags( $mail_template['sender'] );
		$recipient = $this->replace_mail_tags( $mail_template['recipient'] );
		$additional_headers = $this->replace_mail_tags( $mail_template['additional_headers'] );
		
		if ( $use_html ) {
			$body = $this->replace_mail_tags( $mail_template['body'], true );
			$body = wpautop( $body );
		} else {
			$body = $this->replace_mail_tags( $mail_template['body'] );
		}

		$attachments = $this->mail_attachments( $mail_template['attachments'] );

		$components = compact(
			'subject', 'sender', 'body', 'recipient', 'additional_headers', 'attachments' );

		$components = apply_filters_ref_array( 'wpcf7_mail_components',
			array( $components, &$this ) );

		extract( $components );
	
		$subject = wpcf7_strip_newline( $subject );
		$sender = wpcf7_strip_newline( $sender );
		
		if($_SESSION['specialist_id'] !== '') {
			$recipient = wpcf7_strip_newline( $recipient );
				} else {
			$recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];
			}
		
		

		$headers = "From: $sender\n";

		if ( $use_html )
			$headers .= "Content-Type: text/html\n";

		$additional_headers = trim( $additional_headers );

		if ( $additional_headers )
			$headers .= $additional_headers . "\n";

		if ( $send )
			return @wp_mail( $recipient, $subject, $body, $headers, $attachments );

		return compact( 'subject', 'sender', 'body', 'recipient', 'headers', 'attachments' );
	}
	

	public function replace_mail_tags( $content, $html = false ) {
		$regex = '/(\[?)\[[\t ]*'
			. '([a-zA-Z_][0-9a-zA-Z:._-]*)' // [2] = name
			. '((?:[\t ]+"[^"]*"|[\t ]+\'[^\']*\')*)' // [3] = values
			. '[\t ]*\](\]?)/';

		if ( $html )
			$callback = array( $this, 'mail_callback_html' );
		else
			$callback = array( $this, 'mail_callback' );

		return preg_replace_callback( $regex, $callback, $content );
	}

	private function mail_callback_html( $matches ) {
		return $this->mail_callback( $matches, true );
	}

	private function mail_callback( $matches, $html = false ) {
		// allow [[foo]] syntax for escaping a tag
		if ( $matches[1] == '[' && $matches[4] == ']' )
			return substr( $matches[0], 1, -1 );

		$tag = $matches[0];
		$tagname = $matches[2];
		$values = $matches[3];

		if ( ! empty( $values ) ) {
			preg_match_all( '/"[^"]*"|\'[^\']*\'/', $values, $matches );
			$values = wpcf7_strip_quote_deep( $matches[0] );
		}

		$do_not_heat = false;

		if ( preg_match( '/^_raw_(.+)$/', $tagname, $matches ) ) {
			$tagname = trim( $matches[1] );
			$do_not_heat = true;
		}

		$format = '';

		if ( preg_match( '/^_format_(.+)$/', $tagname, $matches ) ) {
			$tagname = trim( $matches[1] );
			$format = $values[0];
		}

		if ( isset( $this->posted_data[$tagname] ) ) {

			if ( $do_not_heat )
				$submitted = isset( $_POST[$tagname] ) ? $_POST[$tagname] : '';
			else
				$submitted = $this->posted_data[$tagname];

			$replaced = $submitted;

			if ( ! empty( $format ) ) {
				$replaced = $this->format( $replaced, $format );
			}

			$replaced = wpcf7_flat_join( $replaced );

			if ( $html ) {
				$replaced = esc_html( $replaced );
				$replaced = wptexturize( $replaced );
			}

			$replaced = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_mail_tag_replaced', $replaced,
				$submitted, $html );

			return wp_unslash( $replaced );
		}

		$special = apply_filters( 'wpcf7_special_mail_tags', '', $tagname, $html );

		if ( ! empty( $special ) )
			return $special;

		return $tag;
	}

	public function format( $original, $format ) {
		$original = (array) $original;

		foreach ( $original as $key => $value ) {
			if ( preg_match( '/^[0-9]{4}-[0-9]{2}-[0-9]{2}$/', $value ) ) {
				$original[$key] = mysql2date( $format, $value );
			}
		}

		return $original;
	}

	public function mail_attachments( $template ) {
		$attachments = array();

		foreach ( (array) $this->uploaded_files as $name => $path ) {
			if ( false !== strpos( $template, "[${name}]" ) && ! empty( $path ) )
				$attachments[] = $path;
		}

		foreach ( explode( "\n", $template ) as $line ) {
			$line = trim( $line );

			if ( '[' == substr( $line, 0, 1 ) )
				continue;

			$path = path_join( WP_CONTENT_DIR, $line );

			if ( @is_readable( $path ) && @is_file( $path ) )
				$attachments[] = $path;
		}

		return $attachments;
	}

	/* Message */

	public function message( $status ) {
		$messages = $this->messages;
		$message = isset( $messages[$status] ) ? $messages[$status] : '';

		$message = $this->replace_mail_tags( $message, true );

		return apply_filters( 'wpcf7_display_message', $message, $status );
	}

	/* Additional settings */

	public function additional_setting( $name, $max = 1 ) {
		$tmp_settings = (array) explode( "\n", $this->additional_settings );

		$count = 0;
		$values = array();

		foreach ( $tmp_settings as $setting ) {
			if ( preg_match('/^([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)[\t ]*:(.*)$/', $setting, $matches ) ) {
				if ( $matches[1] != $name )
					continue;

				if ( ! $max || $count < (int) $max ) {
					$values[] = trim( $matches[2] );
					$count += 1;
				}
			}
		}

		return $values;
	}

	public function is_true( $name ) {
		$settings = $this->additional_setting( $name, false );

		foreach ( $settings as $setting ) {
			if ( in_array( $setting, array( 'on', 'true', '1' ) ) )
				return true;
		}

		return false;
	}

	public function in_demo_mode() {
		return $this->is_true( 'demo_mode' );
	}

	/* Upgrade */

	public function upgrade() {
		if ( is_array( $this->mail ) ) {
			if ( ! isset( $this->mail['recipient'] ) )
				$this->mail['recipient'] = get_option( 'admin_email' );
		}

		if ( is_array( $this->messages ) ) {
			foreach ( wpcf7_messages() as $key => $arr ) {
				if ( ! isset( $this->messages[$key] ) )
					$this->messages[$key] = $arr['default'];
			}
		}
	}

	/* Save */

	public function save() {
		$props = $this->get_properties();

		$post_content = implode( "\n", wpcf7_array_flatten( $props ) );

		if ( $this->initial ) {
			$post_id = wp_insert_post( array(
				'post_type' => self::post_type,
				'post_status' => 'publish',
				'post_title' => $this->title,
				'post_content' => trim( $post_content ) ) );
		} else {
			$post_id = wp_update_post( array(
				'ID' => (int) $this->id,
				'post_status' => 'publish',
				'post_title' => $this->title,
				'post_content' => trim( $post_content ) ) );
		}

		if ( $post_id ) {
			foreach ( $props as $prop => $value )
				update_post_meta( $post_id, '_' . $prop, wpcf7_normalize_newline_deep( $value ) );

			if ( ! empty( $this->locale ) )
				update_post_meta( $post_id, '_locale', $this->locale );

			if ( $this->initial ) {
				$this->initial = false;
				$this->id = $post_id;
				do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_after_create', array( &$this ) );
			} else {
				do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_after_update', array( &$this ) );
			}

			do_action_ref_array( 'wpcf7_after_save', array( &$this ) );
		}

		return $post_id;
	}

	public function copy() {
		$new = new self;
		$new->initial = true;
		$new->title = $this->title . '_copy';
		$new->locale = $this->locale;

		$props = $this->get_properties();

		foreach ( $props as $prop => $value )
			$new->{$prop} = $value;

		$new = apply_filters_ref_array( 'wpcf7_copy', array( &$new, &$this ) );

		return $new;
	}

	public function delete() {
		if ( $this->initial )
			return;

		if ( wp_delete_post( $this->id, true ) ) {
			$this->initial = true;
			$this->id = null;
			return true;
		}

		return false;
	}
}

function wpcf7_contact_form( $id ) {
	$contact_form = new WPCF7_ContactForm( $id );

	if ( $contact_form->initial )
		return false;

	return $contact_form;
}

function wpcf7_get_contact_form_by_old_id( $old_id ) {
	global $wpdb;

	$q = "SELECT post_id FROM $wpdb->postmeta WHERE meta_key = '_old_cf7_unit_id'"
		. $wpdb->prepare( " AND meta_value = %d", $old_id );

	if ( $new_id = $wpdb->get_var( $q ) )
		return wpcf7_contact_form( $new_id );
}

function wpcf7_get_contact_form_by_title( $title ) {
	$page = get_page_by_title( $title, OBJECT, WPCF7_ContactForm::post_type );

	if ( $page )
		return wpcf7_contact_form( $page->ID );

	return null;
}

function wpcf7_get_contact_form_default_pack( $args = '' ) {
	$contact_form = WPCF7_ContactForm::generate_default_package( $args );

	return $contact_form;
}

function wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() {
	if ( $current = WPCF7_ContactForm::get_current() ) {
		return $current;
	}
}

function wpcf7_is_posted() {
	if ( ! $contact_form = wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() )
		return false;

	return $contact_form->is_posted();
}

function wpcf7_get_validation_error( $name ) {
	if ( ! $contact_form = wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() )
		return '';

	return $contact_form->validation_error( $name );
}

function wpcf7_get_message( $status ) {
	if ( ! $contact_form = wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() )
		return '';

	return $contact_form->message( $status );
}

function wpcf7_scan_shortcode( $cond = null ) {
	if ( ! $contact_form = wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() )
		return null;

	return $contact_form->form_scan_shortcode( $cond );
}

function wpcf7_form_controls_class( $type, $default = '' ) {
	$type = trim( $type );
	$default = array_filter( explode( ' ', $default ) );

	$classes = array_merge( array( 'wpcf7-form-control' ), $default );

	$typebase = rtrim( $type, '*' );
	$required = ( '*' == substr( $type, -1 ) );

	$classes[] = 'wpcf7-' . $typebase;

	if ( $required )
		$classes[] = 'wpcf7-validates-as-required';

	$classes = array_unique( $classes );

	return implode( ' ', $classes );
	
}


?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ensemble Travel
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40284561
'will not work' isn't very descriptive.  What do you get?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40284569
What is the point of line 122 - all you are doing is resetting the session variable to the last $email_row['meta_value'] in the recordset?

At line 861 you are checking $_SESSION['specialist_id'] is not empty but you are not checking if $_SESSION['specialist_email'] contains anything.

Sessions are available globally so this is not anything to do with classes and no one is going to go thru 1000+ lines of code to find any other problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ensemble Travel
ID: 40284573
I receive the message "Failed to send your message. Please try later or contact the administrator by another method." underneath the form.

That message will only appear if I have $_SESSION['specialist_id'] set as per my if statement below, if I don't have the $_SESSION['specialist_id'] set it defaults to the original email in $recipient and works.

This is another confusing element of this equation for me because I don't understand how the $_SESSION['specialist_id'] in the if statement is operating but the $_SESSION['specialist_email'] I am associating to the $recipient variable isn't.

if($_SESSION['specialist_id'] == '') {
			$recipient = wpcf7_strip_newline( $recipient );
				} else {
			$recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];
			}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40284574
See my comment.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40284585
I would first echo the $_SESSION variables at line 860 to verify the info you're looking for is actually available.  I would guess that something earlier in your code is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ensemble Travel
ID: 40284592
@GARY - Completely understand and I am not asking you to debug +1000 lines of code, I've done that for the last two days. I am not Lucifer! If you see something great, if you don't no problem.

See my previous comment for further explanation, new to the forum and they all seem to have their rules.

Line 122 is simply associating an email value to the $_SESSION['specialist_email']. For example, if I echo $_SESSION['specialist_email'] it will display a value of gary@expertsexchange.com and it does that outside of the class/function. Obviously, I can't echo inside of a class/function but it isn't working in my if statement so I assume.

The main issue is that the $_SESSION['specialist_email'] will not output the email value in the if statement and that is what I need.

Basically, the if statement should use the admin email on form submit when specialist_id isn't set (this part works) or else use the specialists email address that is being properly stored in the $_SESSION['specialist_email'].

Hopefully this helps. I am stumped, anything is appreciated at this point.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40284599
Your error message is Cannot send email, but you are not checking the session variable even exists, you are checking other variables and then assigning the value, there may be something screwy with your while at line 122 where you end up with a blank value.

This may be a case of adding in debug lines after each element of code to check the sessions are correctly set - never presume they are.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ensemble Travel
ID: 40284606
@DAVE - Thanks Dave, I can't view any echos in this class/function because they are form operations for submit, not front end code.

I can put an echo of the sessions after the class closing bracket or before the class name and they are 100% visible.

Scratching a hole through my head on this one. Appreciate the tid bit though, anything and everything helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ensemble Travel
ID: 40284620
@GARY - Thanks Gary!

If I put echo $_SESSION['specialist_email'] on line 136 or higher or line 1225 or lower and appears no problem.

I just did another test with my if statement, to see if SESSIONS are working in all of that mess of code and the results are making my head spin...riddle me this.

I took the existing if statement (below) and switched the results to see if the if statement $_SESSION[specialist_id] is working and it is.

When I put $recipient = wpcf7_strip_newline( $recipient ); as the true result, it sends to the admin email address. When I put $recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email']; as the true result, it gives me the "Cannot..." message...

if($_SESSION['specialist_id'] == '') {
			$recipient = wpcf7_strip_newline( $recipient );
				} else {
			$recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];
			}

Open in new window


Is there something wrong with this logic?

$recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];

Open in new window


Can I not associate this $_SESSION to a regular variable because it isn't global or something?

Thanks for the assistance!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40284879
as has already been stated here and is ABSOLUTELY true, the $_SESSION[ ] IS NOT your problem, as far as accessing it as you state - "regular variable because it isn't global or something?". . .

Here is My suggestion to TEST this for your debug steps
change this line that you say does NOT WORK -
     $recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];

to a NON-VARIABLE to see if you get any output as this -
     $recipient =  'test@email.com';

if this gives output of 'test@email.com'   , , then some where the $_SESSION['specialist_email'] is re-written to no string.

if this give you the same incorret error, then you have code access error before this line.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
ID: 40285567
Looking at your code, specifically lines 8-24, I see a potential problem.

It looks like you are going about a very convoluted way to check for the specialist parameter.  Why not use something like the following:

// check to see if the specialist parameter has been sent and is not empty
if (isset($_GET['specialist']) && ($_GET['specialist'] != '')) {
	// ideally you would sanity check the input, but your database connection has not been made, yet
	$_SESSION['specialist_id'] = $_GET['specialist'];
} else {
	// the specialist parameter is empty, do something with this information, if required
}

Open in new window


Also, not technically wrong, but I would never display my database credentials in a public forum, as you have done on line 64.  It is always best practice to change that before posting publicly.  If you find a trusted user with whom you want to share the information, then do so privately.

In the series of queries to get the specialist information, it appears that you look through results.  Are you expecting to find more that one result per query?  I would assume that you would only find one specialist per id, although I suppose it would be possible to have more than one phone number and email.  Are you expecting that?  I would assume no, since you aren't storing the information into an array, but a single variable.  If not, then I would suggest you forego the loops.

Also, you are querying the same table multiple times.  I would query that table once.  See the following example (lines 75-124 in your current code:

// QUERY USING NAME PARAMETER AND SESSION
$query = "SELECT * FROM wp_posts WHERE post_name = '$clean_specialist_id' AND post_status = 'publish'";

// PLACE THE QUERY RESULT IN A VARIABLE
$result = $db->query($query);

// COUNT THE NUMBER OF RESULTS BY ROW
$num_results = $result->num_rows;

// if there is a result, store the data, otherwise there is an error
if ($num_results > 0) {
	$row = $result->fetch_assoc();
	$specialist_name = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($row['post_title']));
	$specialist_post_id = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($row['ID']));
	$specialist_profile_url = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($row['guid']));
} else {
	// there were no results, do something with this information, if required
}

// CLEAR MEMORY USAGE AFTER RECALL IS COMPLETE
$result->free();

// QUERY FOR THE DETAILS FROM SEPARATE TABLE, USING POST ID FROM PREVIOUS QUERY
$query = "
			SELECT
			tbl.phone as p,
			tbl.email as e
			FROM wp_postmeta as tbl
			WHERE post_id = '$specialist_post_id'
";

// PLACE THE QUERY RESULT IN A VARIABLE
$result = $db->query($query);

// COUNT THE NUMBER OF RESULTS BY ROW
$num_results = $result->num_rows;

// again, check to see if there is a result, if there is store the data, otherwise there is an error
if ($num_results > 0) {
	$phone_row = $phone_result->fetch_assoc()) {
	$specialist_phone = $phone_row['p']."<br>";
	$specialist_email = $phone_row['e']."<br>";
} else {
	// no data was found, do something with this information, if required
}

// CLEAR MEMORY USAGE AFTER RECALL IS COMPLETE
$result->free();

Open in new window


Finally, I would make the following code changes between lines 861 and 865 of your current code:

		if ($_SESSION['specialist_id'] !== '') {
			$recipient = wpcf7_strip_newline( $recipient );
		} else if ($_SESSION['specialist_email'] != '') {
			$recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];
		} else {
			// the specialist_email session variable is not set
			// change this variable to a known good address for testing
			$recipient = 'test@test.com';
		}

Open in new window


That block adds error checking and a way to test to make sure that the specialist_email session variable is indeed set.

I haven't gone through all of the code, only the blocks I felt were relevant.  Let me know if this helps.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40285634
How PHP sessions work:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11909-PHP-Sessions-Simpler-Than-You-May-Think.html

$_SESSION is a PHP superglobal variable.  It is available in class methods.

If you're having issues with echo, you might want to use error_log() instead.  It will give you access to the data without disrupting the web page.  PHP var_dump() and var_export() are also useful for tracing the logic and data in your scripts.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40285763
And now that I've had some time to look at the code, I'm kind of mystified.  There are 55 function definitions here, including both functions and class methods, and frankly I do not know anyone smart enough to debug 55 functions at the same time.  My recommendation would be go back to the drawing board and start over.  Build the application up a bit at a time, testing each incremental change in functionality.  This will almost certainly be faster than trying to work on what you have here.

To add a little bit to the very good suggestions from @jimriddles, you might want to consider using LIMIT clauses on queries that are expected to return a predictable number of results.

You might also want to get another pair of eyes on the program logic.  Here is a small block of code annotated with comments.  Executive summary: This is a time-bomb!  If there is any other URL argument except specialist, and the argument comes after specialist in the $_GET array, this code will pick up the wrong data for specialist_id.
// GET QUERY IN URL ?specialist=*******
$urlcheck = $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']; 

// EXPLODE QUERY AT = INTO AN ARRAY
$breakdown = explode("=", $urlcheck); 

// CHECK IF ONE OF POSSIBLY MANY PARAMETER KEYS IS SPECIALIST
if (in_array('specialist', $breakdown)){ 

	// ITERATE OVER $_GET, KEEPING ONLY THE LAST $key AND $value, DISCARDING OTHERS
	foreach($_GET as $key => $value) {  
 		}
	// CHECK IF $value IS BLANK AND ASSIGN $value TO SESSION specialist_id
	if($value != ''){
		$_SESSION['specialist_id'] = $value; 
		}	
}

Open in new window

Here is how I might code it, given the understanding that more sanitization might be needed.  The strategy here is that your specialist_id in the data base would never be zero, so using zero as the default value gives you a predictable, and empty query results set if the URL argument is omitted.
$_SESSION['specialist_id'] = !empty($_GET['specialist']) ? (int)$_GET['specialist'] : 0;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286050
I read  jimriddles  comment, considered what he wrote, and again looked at the code you posted. I took a different avenue to debug, This time I looked specifically at the entire -
    public function compose_mail( ) method where you think the problem may be. I centered on the  $recipient  variable which in your estimation is the problem. I noticed that the other return of $recipient as -
     $recipient = wpcf7_strip_newline( $recipient );
had the function to STRIP the newlines from the $recipient , and yet NO setting or method was used to remove (strip) anything from the  $_SESSION['specialist_email'].

the line that actually uses the $recipient is -
    if ( $send ) return @wp_mail( $recipient, $subject, $body, $headers, $attachments );
if this fails to send the email that would result in your ERROR message.

So I looked at the value set for of your $_SESSION['specialist_email'], and it is -
    $_SESSION['specialist_email'] = $email_row['meta_value']."<br>";

with your PROBLEM at the end as ."<br>"
You can NOT use an email address for a send mail with the <br> on the addy as -
test@email.com<br>

It is my view that you should not place the "<br>" on the email addy as -
$_SESSION['specialist_email'] = $email_row['meta_value'];

however If this <br> is nessary somewhere else in code work, then in this line -
   $recipient = $_SESSION['specialist_email'];
you need to remove the "<br>" from the email addy.
I do not know what accuall Strip results may be for  wpcf7_strip_newline( ), but that may work? ? or just use the str_replace
     $recipient =str_replace("<br>", "", $_SESSION['specialist_email']);

thats how I see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ensemble Travel
ID: 40286281
@SLICK812 you are a god, saint and gentleman!

I was just writing a 25 paragraph response to every individual person who has been so kind as to provide some great feedback and thoughts for code improvements BUT bingo you honed in on that dirty bomb hanging off my value set!

It was that smug <br> sitting in the shadows going into the $_SESSION, attaching itself to the $recipient variable and then getting terminated by the email validation function in this monstrosity!

It is amazing what you can accomplish with a fresh set of eyes - I spent over 8 hours starring at this code praying to the PHP gods to show me the clue.

Appreciate you spotting this my friend!!! You have made my morning!

As for everyone else, I appreciate the time commitment and effort attributed to these suggestions. There are a ton great takeaways to improve my code in the long term.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40286360
Great, you got it to email,  tnks 4 pnts, , however, your code in the -
   class WPCF7_ContactForm {

is NOT so good, and is having much more code work than is needed for this Email Contact form to work, some have shown you their views on some parts. You have the code -
    global $l10n;   in the  public static function generate_default_package( )  , , you should really avoid the variable global declaration in CLASS methods. you also have an mix of static and non-static methods, that you may can take a different approach to using the created instance of class WPCF7_ContactForm, to use it's methods for functions like -
    function wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() {

but there is much that this class does, so maybe review and restructuring of this class is not worth your time, but as a programming efficientency functions with ONE line of evalued code such as -

function wpcf7_get_contact_form_default_pack( $args = '' ) {
      return WPCF7_ContactForm::generate_default_package( $args );
}

function wpcf7_get_current_contact_form() {
      if ( $current = WPCF7_ContactForm::get_current() ) {
            return $current;
      }
}

are a waist of the machines resources, as calling TWO function when only one is needed, is extra work, and it adds to code confusion in debug.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ensemble Travel
ID: 40286373
@SLICK812 Thanks for the feedback, I am using an existing plugin and the portion of code you are talking about isn't mine but I completely agree, there is way too much going on this page and it is sucking resources. Unfortunately, I don't have the timeframe left to rewrite this person's code for efficiency.
0