Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.vmx  add to inventory greyed out

Posted on 2014-08-25
22
Medium Priority
?
7,269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi ESXi/VMWware expert,

ESXi 4.1

Over the weekend power went out on our remote site.  This morning power came back.  vCenter server is a vm  which resides in of these ESXi host. Got into ESXi via vSphere client. All VMs were showing inaccessible and greyed out.  Rebooted the ESXi host and the EMC SAN. After rebooting, vms still showed inaccessible and greyed out. Removed from the inventory.  Trying to add to the inventory but the option is greyed out.

All vm folders on the datastore are accessible. I have no backups of the vms.

Please help!

Thanks,

Deorali
0
Comment
Question by:Deorali
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40284567
It's possible that when the original datastore outage occured, and you reboot the host, the files are still open and locked.

OR the VMX file has become corrupted.

Can you confirm, if you browse and select the VMX file, can you Right Click and add to the Inventory ?

You may have to re-create the VM, and add the virtual disks (vmdks) back, when creating the virtual machine (custom without disks) e.g. Custom, and add existing disks.

Can you upload a screenshot of a VM folder, so I can check the files are correct ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40284589
When I try to Right Click VMX file and Add to Inventory is greyed out.

I have attached a screenshot of a VM folder.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40284590
Here is the screenshot
datastore.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40284643
Tried to re-create the VM and add existing disks as suggested. When I power on the VM, I get a blank screen.

Attached a screenshot.
datastore1.jpg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40284944
Start with renaming VM folder. It will tell who locked the file.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40285052
The screenshot you made of the datastore, was it before or after the Power Up Attempt?

There is still a VSWAP file located in the folder, which suggests the VM is running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40285332
Andrew:
The screenshot was taken after the Power up attempt.

gheist:

I will try renaming the folder when I go back to the office this morning and let you k know.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40285346
I think I would try adding the virtual machine disk, to a helper machine, to check the contents?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40285695
When I try to copy the .vmdk file it errors out.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40285698
it's faulty, or has a lock on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40286294
no luck so far.

I created a new vm and attached an existing .vmdk.When I power on the vm,  I am getting following error:


Reston: Bad Address:
Error Stack

Reason: 14 (Bad address).
Cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/4edea2f4-7df83b82-737c-001b213192fd/dt-corp-mptouch/dt-corp-mptouch.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it depends on.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40286319
Is this just a single VM, or ALL VMs ?

Can you add this virtual machine disk to an existing working VM?

Is suspect this VM and all it's files are corrupt, or data error in the LUN/datastore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40286378
Error mentioned above is with that single vm. with most of the new vm that I created and attached to existing .vmdk, when powered on I get a blank black screen and stays there.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40286423
Okay, is this a single VM with the issue or multiple VMs ?

Can you check the validity of the virtual machine disk with the issue, by ADDING to a Helper Working VM ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40286434
Andrew,

Issue is with all the VMs in the remote site.  After a power outage during the weekend, when it came back up that's when the issue started. we have 6 physical hosts and all the vms on these hosts were in inaccessible state. Initially, the datastore was empty on all the hosts, after rebooting the SAN it showed up and was able to browse the datastore and vm folders. I do not have any working VM on those hosts.

When you say-ADDING to a helper working VM, do you mean attache a virtual machine disk on a working VM?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40286468
When you say-ADDING to a helper working VM, do you mean attache a virtual machine disk on a working VM?

Correct, I want to check if the virtual machine disk is viable or CORRUPTED!!!

Did the SAN also fail due to power outage?

I'm just wondering if the VMFS datastore is corrupt?

What is the SAN, is it connected via iSCSI ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40286573
SAN is connected using FC .  It could be the datastore is corrupt or one or more extent is offline.

when I run this /vmfs/volumes/corporate, this is what I get

Partitions spanned (on "lvm"):
        naa.60060160e1001f00148bedda2655de11:1
        naa.60060160e1001f0090228ff8fe54de11:1
        naa.60060160e1001f00027555eb920bdf11:1
        (One or more partitions spanned by this volume may be offline)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286582
This would cause the corruption, because you are missing data on the SPANNED LUN!

Check your SAN, why the LUNs are offline and missing.

You could be lucky here, get them back online, and the data could all be back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40315304
Thank you Andrew. Sorry for the late update.  Four drives are dead and RAID group associated with those drives have also failed. Waiting for the drives to come and to replace it and see if it fixes the raid groups. Keeping finger crossed.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40315383
I'm not sure, what RAID group you are running, for that many disks to fail...that seems too many for most to rebuild!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40325366
I have more than one RAID group. Thanks. I am still waiting for the drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40412266
Thank you Andrew for your assistance.  VMs could not be recovered because of corruption.
0