[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Outlook USERS on 1 Windows User Login?

Posted on 2014-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I have mutliple EMAIL Accounts in my Outlook right now, no problem
HOWEVER
What I want to do is use Outlook for the Kids ... without me having to log off of Windows.
How do I do that? I do not want to just add the Kids Email accounts to my Outlook.
I have a 3-4 year old version of Outlook but can upgrade/downfrade if necessary.
These are all Home Emails ... No Exchange. All POP & Imap email accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284617
You can add new profiles to Outlook and in the Control Panel, Mail icon (where you make new profiles), you can have it prompt for profile. That means Everyone must prompt, even the largest user. But you can do this and put the accounts in profiles as appropriate.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40284681
Hmm.. I would go in a different direction..
Im not too sure if this will work based on your version of outlook but you may want to try

Have the application by default log into the kids one..
Then when you want to run the program right click + shift on the outlook icon and select run as
type in your password and this should bring up a different set of options for you.

That way when you want to run outlook you need to type in your password.. otherwise the kids will load by default.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40285289
Profile selection (Mail properties) works from Outlook 2003 through to Outlook 2013 so it should work here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 40285646
Thank you ! Good info, both of you.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40285649
@bleggee  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0