[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why can't I add a folder in Windows Vista?

Posted on 2014-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
When I try to add a folder, there is only option to add a compressed(zip) folder or Brief case.
0
Comment
Question by:George Manis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40284753
There is a thread on a similar issue for Win 7 at:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/9ee6ecdf-5958-4af4-b640-c659ada57bc4/option-to-create-new-folder-on-desktop-is-missing?forum=w7itproui

Pretty much it includes a registry fix:
1. Click Start, type regedit in Search Bar, and then click regedit in the Programs list.
Note: If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password or click Continue.

2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\New\

3. Please check if the value for (Default) is: {D969A300-E7FF-11d0-A93B-00A0C90F2719}
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285021
if it started recently - you can also do a system restore to a date before
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:George Manis
ID: 40312898
System restore would probably solve the problem but I don't have any restore points. I will reinstall the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Manis
ID: 40313124
The value is as indicated in your step 3 and was not the solution. I still can only create Compressed folders.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313776
in that case, you should not assign points; better delete the Q
0