Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL error

Posted on 2014-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hi Experts,

We are getting below error while performing Bulk Insert operation on MySQL DB. Please suggest how to fix below error.

MySQL version : 5.1
NDB version: 7.3.2

Error:
[com.ericsson.reflection.app.dto.TxTaskTagRel]; uncategorized SQLException for SQL [insert into TX_TASK_TAG_REL (ACTIVE, APPEARANCE_MANDATORY, ENTRY_STATE, GUI_COLUMN, GUI_DISPLAY_ORDER, GUI_ROW, INPUT_MANDATORY, OTHER_VALUE, TAG_ID, TAG_LABEL, TAG_VALUE, TX_TASK_ID, VALUE_GROUP_ID, ID) values (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)]; SQL state [HY000]; error code [1297]; Got temporary error 899 'Rowid already allocated' from NDBCLUSTER; nested exception is java.sql.BatchUpdateException: Got temporary error 899 'Rowid already allocated' from NDBCLUSTER"

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:sqldba2013
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 750 total points
ID: 40284890
Looks like a bug in MySQL. According to the bug report it has been fixed. Any chance for you to update your MySQl server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 40284896
We are getting above error when we execute Bulk insert command.

We are not getting error when we insert single row data using insert command
ex:
[insert into TX_TASK_TAG_REL (ACTIVE, APPEARANCE_MANDATORY, ENTRY_STATE, GUI_COLUMN, GUI_DISPLAY_ORDER, GUI_ROW, INPUT_MANDATORY, OTHER_VALUE, TAG_ID, TAG_LABEL, TAG_VALUE, TX_TASK_ID, VALUE_GROUP_ID, ID) values (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)];

is this error is related to Bug in mysql?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40284898
According to the closing comments for the bug report:
- Error code 899 is considered a TEMPORARY error, clients should retry (potentially after a small delay) on encountering it (like with all temp errors)
- Error code 899 may be returned on INSERT operations during node recovery.
- Error code 899 may be returned on INSERT operations on DD tables in 6.3
- All other known causes of error 899 are fixed, but may still be present in older versions
- There may be currently unknown causes of error 899.
I guess the workaround is to retry (potentially after a small delay) on encountering it (like with all temp errors)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 40284927
Once again Thanks for your suggestion.

We are facing below issue from past one month on prod server. Few days back we have retried and its successful and today again we got above error.

We need to fix this error permanently.  Can you share permanent solution for above error?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40284936
They say that they fixed it:
We fixed a couple of cases for 899 in 7.2.14. This maintenance version should come out any day from now. I'll be closing this bug now. If you still encounter 899 after the update then we are highly interested to hear from you.
Looks like it still exists. I recommend you contacting the MySQL team directly by logging the bug into their system. You can use the Bug #69938 as a reference to your log
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40284948
How you got it working with MySQL 5.1?
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/relnotes/mysql-cluster/7.3/en/mysql-cluster-news-7-3-series.html - it is MySQL 5.6
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 40285026
Please find Mysql version

5.6.11-ndb-7.3.2-cluster-gpl

Please advise on above error.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40285115
As spotted by other experts before - you should retry if 899 is returned
Also spotted that some 899 is fixed - so upgrade to 7.3.7 may help to avoid 899 but not in all cases
Choose action which is easiest for you.
0