?
Solved

freezing

Posted on 2014-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
my computer sometimes it freezes whenever I click on a opened tab or any where nothing happens and I get an hour glass even when I go to task manager try close something open it takes forever to do so . further more when I try to save a picture say from face book into a folder it takes a long time for the folder to open before it allows me to save the picture. I need help please
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40284976
Ok I need to know 3 things
1. What are your computer specs / make / model
2. Is this a home / business machine
3. Do you have any mapped network drives or printers..?

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285025
adding to the above - this started recently?
you can always run ram and disk diagnostics - i recommend UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285065
Well.. I was going to wait for the specs before I posted anything but basically if you are having trouble loading things after they have already been loaded IE a tab in ie or chrome

This is because once they are not in direct use they sit in RAM. If you have something wrong with your RAM or if you do not have enough ram it will take a long time for this data to come back to you and it could seem like a "Freeze" as the RAM is accessed and the data is taken back to the processor.

Nobus has very kindly provided you with the means to test if that is the case on both the HDD and the RAM which should cover your issues.. so when you run those please post the results and we can look into it further.

What makes us think this by the way is that if your computer always ran slow you might assume processor or hard disk. but because it appears that it sometimes runs ok and runs worse with apps open it very well may be RAM

here is some information on RAM and how it works so you can possibly further understand :) good luck
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/ram.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40285787
I will do this when i am back from work thank you all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40286425
It is HP the make, e9237c The Model
Home Computer
I have my wife's computer connected through ea6900 router , I have HP OJ 8500 all in one printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40286436
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html  
Which mirror site do I need to click on? also you said something about a burner I do have one came in with the computer , can you tell me in simple steps what do I need to do with the burner, do I get a blank cd 700 mb or a dvd blank what needs to be copied on it? is running the test straight forward I won't get a black command prompt screen or anything like that because I am not very well versed in that sort of thing.
pls help clarify is
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40287238
>>  Which mirror site do I need to click on?   <<  the one you like
i posted the burning procedure
and please read the ubcd home documentation for more info; you see a lot odf screenshots there too
you need a normal cd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40291329
thanks
0