[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VM Backup - Whats a good alternative to Veeam

Posted on 2014-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
12,382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
We've been running Veeam for a while but their licensing costs are now prohibitive and we've had recent problems recovering from a backup so I'm looking for an alternative.

Need a GUI based VM backup software,  only have 3 Hosts and just a few VMs on each host.

Any recommendations?  I'm looking for reasoned replies from people that have first hand use of  software, please just dont send links to sites.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40285273
We use and install the following:-

other Backup Products to consider also

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive

NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx

We still believe, that Veeam is the Best Product, but NAKIVO & VM Explorer are cost effective replacements!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40285340
http://www.protect-restore.com/
Agentless backup and replicas for Virtual machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 40285353
HI Noxcho.

Have you used this yourself?  What made you go for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 40285358
Andrew,

If budget is the driver, assuming they all do the job of backing up a VM OK, which would you suggest?

As for Veeam, the GUI is nice, I do like it.  However, we purchased a single CPU license by mistake and they wont let us migrate it to the Cheaper SME version, so in order to actually use it, we'll need to purchase another standard CPU license which is loads of bucks, and still only allows us to backup one Host. (the host it's running on has two CPUs).  Also when I actually tried restoring a second Virtual HD for Virtual server I'd used the BackupZip functionality to backup, it wouldnt work without some background changing of config files by Veeam support...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 40285363
(In our environment,we have VMware Essentials, so we can have up to 3 licensed VM hosts)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40285365
I would have a look at these......and also speak to Nakivo, send them my love, and ask them for a cross competition upgrade!

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive
1
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 40285450
jmsjms, I tested it as a beta tester. And it showed good results for virtual machine backup and replications. Although for physical machine backup the speeds were slow the agentless (ESX) one worth of using.
They are pretty similar to Veeam.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 40297903
Many thanks to you both.  Looks like I've got some evaluating to do...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41443800
NAKIVO Backup & Replication now has NAS integration which is brilliant, it allows you to install a Linux version of NAKIVO Backup & Replication on Western Digital and Synology NAS, so you have a dedicated Backup appliance. This makes backups faster, and reduces the number of servers required.

Not even Veeam Backup have this, included for free as well!
1
 

Expert Comment

by:switchflare
ID: 41518290
We looked at a bunch of backup products and ended up choosing Nakivo for VM backups.  The lightweight VA makes it easy to deploy and manage, which is a big plus over products that require a Windows install.  Upgrades take just a few minutes.  The price point is better than most of the competition, certainly better than Veeam.  Support is pretty good.  Their new backup copy feature in v6 fits well with 3-2-1 backup strategy.  I am told they are working on support for physical host backup, which will allow us to use Nakivo for all of our backups.
1
 
LVL 124
ID: 41518339
and the new NAS feature of Nakivo for Synology, Qnap and Western Digital NASs even better!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
It’s time for spooky stories and consuming way too much sugar, including the many treats we’ve whipped for you in the world of tech. Check it out!
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
How to Install VMware Tools in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.4 (RHEL 6.4) Step-by-Step Tutorial

825 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question