[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL trial period

Posted on 2014-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-11
I need to extent trial period for SQL 2012

I have a OPL for SQL 2014 but i need to downgrade first, so i need to extend the trial period meanwhile
0
Comment
Question by:vss-pt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 40285324
What does OPL stand for?  Why do you need to downgrade?

In any case, perhaps the Express Edition can help you out if your DB is not too large? (10GB max)
Unlike your request above this wouldn't cause contractual issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vss-pt
ID: 40285335
Sorry PortletPaul !!!
I dont know what is your conduct but MINE is seeking for a LEGAL option if it exist !!!


Hi ValentinoV

OPL stands for "Microsoft Open License"
Since we have replication thats not na option but thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285375
In that case your best option is to contact the Microsoft account manager that handles your licenses and explain the issue to them, see what they suggest as solution.  Who knows, perhaps they give you a legal way to extend the trial period somehow!
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285457
Don't know, and I agree with the above experts that the correct course of action is to either contact Microsoft, or pony up the cash for a license.

If this is just for you developing, then a 2012 Developer's license runs around $50 on amazon or eBay.

Try not to take this the wrong way, but experts here are not about to spend a lot of energy helping you get something for free that others are expected to pay for.
0