[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DC removal

Posted on 2014-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
ENvironment: 3 DCs
1- Windows 2008 R2, DC, DNS
2 Windows 2008 SP2, DC, DNS, DHCP, holds all 4 FSMO roles
3 Windows 2003 SP2 DC, DNS - This server has failed

Problem
The Windows 2003 DC has failed (too old)
I need to remove it from AD
Cannot be properly demoted since it has an hardware problem

Can I just go into AD and AD SITES in one of the 2008 DCs and delete the failed 2003 DC? Everything in the graphical interface?
Or do I still have to go to NTDSUTIL to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40285692
I would go thru the following procedure described in the link below.  Use NTDSUTIL to clean up old metadata left behind by the failing DC.

http://www.petri.com/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Dan
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40285911
holds all 4 FSMO roles

there are 5 FSMO roles; assume that is a typo?

Can I just go into AD and AD SITES in one of the 2008 DCs and delete the failed 2003 DC? Everything in the graphical interface?

on the one hand, deleting it manually from there will cause the other servers to stop trying to replicate to it.  on the other hand, there are other little things lingering that you need to clean up which the link posted above can assist with
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40286186
Yes 5 FSMO Roles on the Windows 2008 SP2, It was a typo

SO I understand is better  to use NTDSUTIL
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286263
correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40286268
OK, thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40294520
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gadsad's comment #a40286268

for the following reason:

THanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40294521
thank you
0