?
Solved

Access denied when trying to attach DB

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
I'm trying to attach a database. But when I select the MDF file I get access denied.
It's not attached/listed in Management Studio.
I can't even copy or move the MDF file.
Any ideas?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285748
if you cant access the drive where the file is  from ssms, you need to attatch that drive to the sql server cluster and try again,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40285754
I can access the file and drive.. when I try to attach I get Access denied
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40286013
You are sure that MDF is the one you want? Because if the file it's in use by other database you'll got the access denied error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40286023
I think the current user I'm logged in as , does not have permissions
0