[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365: Change the mailflow pointing from on premisie to Office 365

Posted on 2014-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hello all,
Our Office 365 mail flow are pointing to on premise. The mail flow is: from internet -> MX record -> Postini -> Relay -> Hub1/Hub2 (Exchange 2010) -> Exchange Hybrid 2013 ->  Send/Recieve Connector -> Office 365.

I want o change the mail flow pointing to Office 365. I think I need to change the MX record pointing to Office 365. I am not sure how to configure the mail flow properly. What about hub servers (2010)? Do on premise users still receive emails after I change the MX record pointing to Office 365?

Please give me some advices or any document for it.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 40285907
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40286140
i did check this article already but not much info because our hybrid environment has 500 mailboxes in cloud and still around 200 mailboxes on premise. I am confused that hub trans port 2010 servers have receive/send connectors and hybrid 2013 server also has the receive/send connectors to cloud. When I point MX record to cloud I don't what happen to hub transport 2010 server (some mailboxes are still on premise). When I re-run Hybrid Configuration Wizard again, I think I need to configure receive/send connector in that configuration. Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40286156
You will need to rerun the HCW, this will take care of reconfiguring the connectors for you. If you have some free time, take a loot at this video from MEC 2014, it explains hybrid mail flow in details: http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/MEC/2014/SPR401

Otherwise, just look at the slides :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40286343
I also have this slide. What do I do for Send/Receive connector in Hub Transport 2010 server after I point MX record to Office 365. Are on premise users still receiving emails from internet?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286401
Rerun the HCW, it will run the necessary steps to make sure that mailflow is working to on-prem as well. Any additional connectors you have (non Office 365 related) might have to be manually updated (well the inbound ones at least).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40292363
What do I do to manually update connectors In Exchange 2010 (non Office 365 related)? Thanks,
0