[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Map network drive with GPO

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
Hi,

I want to create a GPO that maps a network drive on a client. I installed a test environment with a Windows Server 2012 R2 and a Windows 8.1 client. One test user who's a member of a security group.

Do I link the policy to the OU with the user account or the computer account? And what about the security filtering? Do I set it to the computer, user or group?

What's the difference between security filtering and item level targeting?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40285784
And when exactly do i use the 'enforce' option of the GPO?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285801
If you are using a group policy preference, you'd want to link it to an OU that contains user accounts. Same with security policies. As far as security vs item level targeting, the end result would be about the same. The difference would matter if you had a policy with multiple preferences and each preference had different item level targets. More granularity. If you have to ask when to use enforce then the answer is almost always "never." It comes into play only in advanced scenarios where permissions have been delegated.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285984
Hi,

Hope your questions will be answered from this post

Using Group Policy Preferences to Map Drives Based on Group Membership

If not, shout back

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40296409
Thanks guys!
0