?
Solved

Cross-Platform website design

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Dear Experts,

I have used Adobe Dreamweaver in the past to create websites, and have been away from web design for a while.
Now my past customers are coming back to me asking me to convert their website to more mobile-friendly version.
I have no experience in this, but am definitely eager to learn, and not sure how difficult this will be.
I would like to have some ideas before I give my clients my answers.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285814
You have two options
Rebuild the site using something like Bootstrap which is a cross browser responsive CSS framework - will adapt to the device width (the better option)
Or just build a mobile version of the site.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285817
Well, the days of designing websites with HTML from scratch are gone. Most people opt for WordPress, Drupal or other popular CMS/Blogging platforms and customize from there. I believe what your clients are seeking are "responsive" web designs which look and function great on devices and screens of all shapes and sizes.

The vast majority of businesses (outside of enterprises) could function with a WordPress backend, a few plugins and a nice theme. ThemeForest is a great place to get ideas and/or purchase pre-made responsive themes that you can then customize. Here's a quick search of WordPress responsive themes - http://themeforest.net/search?category=wordpress&term=responsive

Long story short, if you start from scratch you're just wasting your time - as platforms like WordPress have scores of talented developers working on them year round improving the backend. You can use bootstrap frameworks, but an HTML site will be far more limited than a PHP or .NET site - so if they want to grow their web presence in the future, you'd probably have to start from scratch again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 40285856
Dear Gary and Brad,

thank you for excellent advices, I will discuss this with my clients.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40286014
Most people opt for WordPress, Drupal or other popular CMS/Blogging platforms
Which is fine if you have a blogging website
0