?
Solved

Computer Description in Network View - Windows 7

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I'm testing Windows 7 on a machine here and I've noticed that when I go to the Network view, I do not see the Computer Description column.  Is there anyway to enable this option.
0
Comment
Question by:pbraden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40285894
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1500 total points
ID: 40285910
Please refer to the discussion at the following page and see if it helps you resolve this issue:

http://blog.chrisara.com.au/2009/08/restoring-computer-description-in.html >
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbraden
ID: 40286064
I want to be able to show the description in the network view section of Windows 7.   Is there any way to do this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40286082
Oops.  My bad.  Sorry.  :-(
0