[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Analytical functions in db2

Posted on 2014-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
A table has accountnumbers, status codes and effective dates. I need to get accountnumbers, status codes and effdates which has statuscode = ' 5' and also statuscode ='F' or statuscode = 's' before having statuscode = '5'. These account numbers should have had statuscode= 'F' or statuscode = 's' before statuscode = '5'.

What is the best way to write the query. Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286101
Select account number, effdate
From table1 p
Where status code='5'
And exists (select 1 from table1
   Where accountnumber = p.account number and effdate < p.effdate and status code in ('f', 's'))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40289758
It makes no sense to say "which has statuscode = ' 5' and also statuscode ='F'" nor to say "statuscode = 's' before having statuscode = '5'". Much more detail is needed.

Tom
0