[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel spreadsheet gets error "Excel cannot open the file .xlsx.." How can I "uncorrupt" this file

Posted on 2014-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Hi,

After a power outage a particularly important file gets the error "Excel cannot open the file.xlsx beacause the file format or file extension is not valid. Verify that the file has not been corrupted and that the file extension matches the format of the file. The file format has not changed. Is there a safe free program that can uncorrupt a file? I have tried Open and repair, changing the format, and using open office.  Also tried using recova but the file was not lost.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Russell Fox
ID: 40286022
This could be caused by malware on that machine. You should run a scan immediately (Microsoft Safety Scanner).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40286030
Please give ".XLSX Repair Tool"  a try:

http://www.xlsxrepairtoolbox.com/ >

Also: < http://www.excel.fixtoolbox.com/ >

[Disclaimer: I have not personally used these tools.]
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40286094
Did you try opening the file on an other computer with excel installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40286732
Yes I opened it up on another computer. Ive ruled out malware. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40286737
The first link couldnt fix it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Russell Fox
ID: 40286781
Okay, let's try looking at the components. The newer Excel files like this are actually a collection of xml files that are zipped together and called an Excel file. Make a copy of it and change ".xlsx" to ".zip", then double-click to try and extract the component files. Double-click the XML files and they should open up in IE, though you may need an XML viewer. Worst case you can open them in Notepad, but that won't parse them for errors. There could just be an error in the XML.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40298611
I tried making the .zip file but it would not open.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 40299669
Then you might have a genuinely corrupt file. Is it something you can attach here for us to look at, or is it huge/confidential? Or it may not even let you do that.
0