[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

aix unix memory check

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I need a script that will show me what is going on in memory on an aix 6.0 system

I can run topas - then hit "~" - then hit "m" and get what is going on in memory but need something that produces the same information in a script

is there a way to script this and get the same information as this plus a short history - say the last hour or so?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40286239
Unfortunately it's not really possible to record nmon's output to a file the way you desire.
("topas" followed by "-" is in fact "nmon").
You can try for yourself (to see that the output isn't really readable):

export NMON="m"; nmon -b -B -c 3 >> nmon_m.out

The above will produce just 3 samples, I think that will be enough for our purpose.

nmon has a builtin recording facility, but that's a very comprehensive thing.
If you're interested, here is more:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-nmon_analyser/

How about good old "vmstat"? Its output can easily be recorded.

vmstat 2 1800 > vmstat.out

Try the various flags of vmstat, if required.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286377
After running this:

export NMON="m"; nmon -b -B -c 3 >> nmon_m.out

you can run this

grep -Ei "used|free|total|page|max"  nmon_m.out

so you can read the output a bit better.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40287263
vmstat 3600 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 40287812
thanks much :)
0