[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Companyweb Isuue

Posted on 2014-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
One of my clients is using Windows small business server 2011's companyweb portal.  everyday on the client side they get the page cannot be displayed.  I remote into their workstations and perform a ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns and they are back up and running.  This is very annoying.  Please help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jalfano
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40286770
Hi:

All stations, or just one or two of many?  New issue-just started or since the beginning of this SBS?

Can you confirm that the only DNS settings on any system in the LAN are the IP of the SBS?  Have you run the SBS BPA and fixed anything it finds?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40287588
Have you run the PSConfig after the mos recent SharePoint updates on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalfano
ID: 40290479
All 4 stations are having the same issue.  The DHCP is giving out the sbs server IP as the first entry & the other 2 DNS entrys are the ISP DNS Servers.  Have not ran BPA or PSConfig.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jalfano
ID: 40290488
Also this issue just started.  SBS has been install & working correctly for approx. 3 years.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40290632
If you did a sharepoint update you need to run the psconfig command, regardless of any other issues.  Please do run the BPA, fix anything it finds, and DO NOT allow any other DNS entries in your network except for those of the SBS itself.  The wizard configures forwarders in the DNS application and this is how it is meant to work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40290675
As Larry pointed out...workstations should not be having any listing for DNS other than the IP address of the SBS server.   You can add DNS forwarders to your own DNS to assist with lookups if needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalfano
ID: 40290785
I will try removing the ISP's DNS Ip addresses first & I'll report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalfano
ID: 40299377
I removed all DNS Ip's from DHCP except for sbs server and that didn't fix the problem.  I will try psconfig tonight and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalfano
ID: 40299398
Also, FYI. I tried pinging from server to a workstation & it replied back the IPv6 address of the workstation.  Hope this helps.  Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40299736
psconfig does not require a restart so no need to wait.

Removing dns settings from dhcp server will not affect the stations until the lease renews so you should check the stations with ipconfig.

You should use ping /?  to check the exact syntax but -v4 or similar is part of it.  I don't have a Windows 8x system at hand to check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalfano
ID: 40317132
I have removed all DNS IP's and that has helped the issue.  It still happens on occasions, but not everyday as before.  I haven't ran the psconfig yet.  I will do this today.  I will go ahead and close the case with the DNS as the solution.  Thanks to everyone with the assistance.
0