[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clone Windows 2008 or Windows 7 with vCenter

Posted on 2014-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Does the clone option take place of sysprep?  What is the recommended method of cloning a Windows 2008 server or a Windows 7 workstation using vCenter?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286285
The CLONE operation just creates a CLONE of the virtual machine configuration (VMX) and virtual machine disk. (VMDK), and it then changes it's MAC Address. It does not replace Sysprep, Cloning and Sysprep are different functions.

There is an Option, in Guest Customization to enable Sysprep, which Sysprep's the image.

If performing a CLONE of a Windows Machine, Microsoft recommends you run Sysprep on the Image/Clone.

You can either do this manually or part of the CLONE Process.

Also have a read of this Article....

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/11/03/3291024.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40301283
Clone does not do any guest customization.

My suggestion would be to create a template (perhaps by cloning your active machine and converting the clone to a template).

Deploying a VM from a template gives you the option to perform guest customization, including creating a new SID.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Axelook
ID: 40351697
hi guys,
VmWare have a tool to do this, it easy just install the APP to convert any phisicall machine in to a virtual machine

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter

you can conect direct the machine to the your laptop were u have the app and typping the IP to get access and just follow the steps.
0