?
Solved

adobe acrobat  convert to pdf and mail - Resulting outlook message has no signature

Posted on 2014-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello,

I have a default signature set up in Outlook 2013.  If I am on a webpage in Internet explorer and use the adobe convert menu (Acrobat pro 11) to do "Convert and send via E-mail" it works properly but the outlook message it opens doesn't show my default signature.

Is there any way to make it open a mail message with my default signature?

Thank you

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40286315
I've been wanting this feature since like Acrobat 8.  From my understanding, it's the way Adobe talks to the Outlook API; It's just not configured.  Use Adobe's Feature Request/Bug Report Form here:  https://www.adobe.com/cfusion/mmform/index.cfm?name=wishform
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 40286320
bummer.  Ok thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chuong3t
ID: 40340100
Hi Sky,
I believe when you are directed to Outlook, you have to select your signature which you created to insert into that email by finding it on the menu ribbon. look at the picture
111.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40340310
@chuong3t Yes, but the OP wanted the mail message to open with the  default signature already in the body of the email, without having to manually insert it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chuong3t earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340373
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2691977

This one would help. Force signature inserted. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 40343735
Ok thanks. I will try that modification.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 40537728
thank you
0