[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to successfully swap out OS Hard Drive on windows server 2008 r2 with Raid 1 on drives.

Posted on 2014-08-26
15
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a server with 8 hard drives set up as mirror.  3 drives are 300 GB and one is 146GB.  The os was installed on the 146GB drive.  I would like to swap one of the 300GB drives with the 146.  One option I could put in a 300GB disk and let that mirror over then swap the other one out.  Another I can use systmantec to image a 300GB drive and then swap that out with curren OS drive.  I have never done thsi so I am not sure if either of these will work.  I did try to swap the drive but it did not recognize the 300 GB kept calling it 146.  I did not leave it in long enough to create a new mirror on that drive.  Any help on how to do this without impacting my operating system would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40286350
How do you have 8 drives in mirror? In mirror you can have only 2 drives. Do you have 4 mirrors?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40286380
What server model do you have?
What RAID controller are you using?
And yes ... what is the actual configuration of disks on your controller?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40287037
Your configuration does not make sense . You have total of 8 Drive and you say OS on 146GB.
have you mirrored 2 off 146GB? and rest of the disks as RAID5 or 10 etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40287775
I have 4 mirrors using Raid 1.  The first one is 146GB  to 146GB  the other 3 mirrors are 300GB to 300GB.  It's and HP Proliant server with 8 hard drives.  4 for the data and 4 for the mirror.  I want to make one of the 300GB the operating system drive instead of the 146GB.  Using Windows server 2008R2 operating system.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40287796
If you rebuild a 300GB drive into a 146GB RAID 1, only 146GB can be used and you will waste the remainder of the space.  You also will NOT be able to use a 146GB drive in an array with 300GB drives.  You didn't say which controller you are using, and I'm not familiar with HP controllers, so you might be able to utilize the space of 300GB drives in your OS RAID 1, but ONLY if you replace BOTH 146GB RAID 1 drives with 300GB drives.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40287848
You can do what you want.
Backup data from 300GB mirror to external or network drive. Make sure it is less than 146GB.
Backup 146GB mirror as HDD image.
Restore this HDD backup image to 300GB mirror which you copied data from.
Format 146GB mirror and copy data back to it.
For this you will need a backup software tool such as Paragon Hard Disk Manager Server or Ghost or Acronis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40287988
Can I do this using Symantec System Recovery.  I need to put the 146GB data on a 300GB drive and make sure the operating system is not affected that is already installed.  Will windows 2008R2 automatically expand the physical space on the drive?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288027
Yes, you can do this with Symantec as well. The automatic expanding is done normally during restore. When you go through restore wizard check that you get an option - resize proportionally or similar. This must allocate new space to existing partitions during restore.
Or you do it manually after the restore is done - in Windows Disk Management - right click on partition - extend.  But this will work only if the partition you want to extend has free space right after it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40288054
If I extend the partiton manually in windows disk management after the restore will it erase the disk or will it stay intact?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288152
No, extending partitions is not data-destructive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40288235
Then could I replace one of the 146 drives with a 300 gb drives.  Let the mirror run over night to mirror it. Then extend that partiton without impacting the os /data on that drive. That would be easier than imaging it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40288249
You have to replace BOTH drives in the RAID 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40288714
I know but I have to let it copy over the operating system to the larger drive first.  Swap them out and then replace both with the larger same size drives.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288746
You won't have any new usable space on your RAID 1 or in your OS after just replacing one disk (which is what is sounds like from your posts you are trying to do).  You must replace/rebuild both drives before you have an additional 146GB of disk space.  Your controller MUST support EITHER 1) expanding the array to fill the available space on the disks, or 2) creation of multiple arrays across the same set of disks to utilize the newly available space.  I don't know which RAID controller you have or what your options are if you replace one at a time like that.  I can tell you with Dell controllers, it would depend on which controller you had - on one controller, the new space would be completely unusable, and on another controller you could ONLY create a second array with the new space, and on yet another you could expand the array to fill the disks ... just to illustrate my point that your options here depend entirely on your controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40289027
The suggested backup and recovery is the simplest way for you.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Background Information Recently I have fixed file server permission issues for one of my client. The client has 1800 users and one Windows Server 2008 R2 domain joined file server with 12 TB of data, 250+ shared folders and the folder structure i…
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
Suggested Courses

831 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question