[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet P4515x won't power on

Posted on 2014-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
An HP LaserJet P4515x won't power on after a power outage.  I know something got fried but am not sure what part got affected by the outage.  What will I most likely have to replace to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40286335
Is it a regular plug or a brick adapter?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40286370
A black cable that goes into the back of the printer.  To me I would consider a regular plug.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40286428
Did you try connecting it to another mains source? If that doesn't help, it is most likely the powersupply of the printer. I'd remove the Powersupply, and then first check if there is a fuse on it that could have blown...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40286438
The sky is the limit... someone would need to start opening it up and looking for damage.. sometimes it is visible sometimes it isn't.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40286635
Here is the service manual viewable from web..I took some screen shots from relevant part of the service manual..
Make sure you start with the power source and work your way to the interior the two interior fuses...
http://www.platen.com/pdf/P4014_P4015_P4515_Service_Manual.pdf 
trouble shooting by manufacturermore on fuses
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40286655
I hope it is the fuse :) good to know
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40287262
since you said "something got fried" i assume the damage to be visible - if you open the device for inspection
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40299866
Was it the fuses? Or?
0