[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP MSA 60 drive Rebuilding Issue

Posted on 2014-08-26
12
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi all,
I have this warning on my server "Array controller P800 located in server slot 5 has reported an uncorrectable read error during rebuild operations for logical drive 1. The uncorrectable media defects are between logical block address 111857152 and logical block address 111862783. The host will be unable to read some blocks between this address range until the blocks are overwritten. The logical drive rebuild is continuing so that the volume can regain fault tolerance. Capacity expansion operations must be avoided while the affected blocks are unreadable".

We replaced one drive but it seems it is not yet rebuilt, What to do to replace correctly a drive on MSA60, i searched and it seems we need to do it through web interface of the product. But there is no ethernet card for that. Is there any way to present the drive through command using the server direct attached.

Through HP configuration array utility I'm not able to see the logical unit.
0
Comment
Question by:kafino
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40287592
You should see it fine through the ACU, do you have the correct controller selected in the drop-down list? If not you may have an out of date copy of the ACU installed.

There's no easy way out of the problem, one disk failed and another with bad blocks means data loss if it is RAID 5, the rebuild will continue but as the message says those unrecoverable blocks will be bad until overwritten and it's very difficult to get the OS to overwrite them. Normal course of action is to wipe it out, create a new array and do a restore.

If you upload an ADU report I can read through it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kafino
ID: 40290326
Sorry,

Please find attached the adu report :
ADUReport.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kafino
ID: 40290362
Hi Here are some other details about the issue,

The disk replaced finished to be built. In event log we had: "Drive Array Logical Drive Status Change.  Logical drive number 1 on the array controller in Slot 5 has a new status of 2.
(Logical Drive status values: 1=other, 2=ok, 3=failed, 4=unconfigured, 5=recovering, 6=readyForRebuild, 7=rebuilding, 8=wrongDrive, 9=badConnect, 10=overheating, 11=shutdown, 12=expanding, 13=notAvailable, 14=queuedForExpansion, 15=multipathAccessDegraded,  16=erasing)"

But the status of controller if we run a show config detail is still at "Not Ok". Through HP Array Configuration Utility I cannot see the logical unit, but trough Windows I browse folder on it.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40290835
The ADU report does not show a MSA60 or any other controller connected to that P800, in fact it shown no disks and no enclosures on it. Also the cache is permanently disabled but that's not the current problem. Maybe the MSA is connected to a different controller if you see the volumes under Windows.

What is the server model number + generation number? Normally when there is a P800 there's also another controller although some would not have an onboard one. The report doesn't list any other controllers which is a bit strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kafino
ID: 40291008
You're right, I posted only config details for P800 controller. Find attached the full ADU report there is 2 controllers(P400 & P800).

And the OS is a Windows Server 2003 R2 and the Server is a HP DL380 G5.
ADUReport.txt
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40291306
There's 3 logical drives on the P400. Still nothing on the P800, maybe the MSA60 is connected to a different server. Never seen an ADU report with no disks listed and yet a volume being accessible under Windows before and I've seen a lot of ADU reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kafino
ID: 40293183
We checked everything and MSA60 is connected to the server. when booting server we got a message that hardware is failure. It sounds like controller is defective.

If we replace the controller with a same model controller, are we need to do new configuration?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 40293814
HP SmartArray configurations are preserved on the disks as well as in the controller, so as long as you're moving to the same or a more recent, and equal or better controller, you should be OK with the new controller recognizing the existing drives and their config.

But perhaps you don't need a new controller -- have you tried moving the connector from what appears to be the P400 to the P800, and see if it recognizes things?

Since you're not sure what you have, it would be a good idea to shut down the server first, to ensure there are no writes in process (breaking a connection during a write could cause data loss).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40294899
I suppose the failed cache module could be causing the problem although the ACU and ADU have always shown the disks whether cache is faulty or not, it's also possible that the ACU on the SmartStart CD will show the disks properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kafino
ID: 40295481
We are supposed to get a new controller next week, i'll update you how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kafino
ID: 40304373
Hi guys, some updates since last time,
We replaced the controller and now through the server and HP Configuration Array Utiliy we are abel to see the disk and logical unity, we also replaced 2 disks but we lost one partition which has been erased. seems like controller was defective. But server still suggesting to run chdsk command don't know if it is a good idea as the MSA is on RAID 5.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40304407
Avoid running chkdsk until the array has rebuilt and is stable, It (chkdsk) can demand so much I/O that a controller plus flakey disks can't keep up. Chkdsk is OK to run on stable arrays only.
0