?
Solved

phpmyadmin on xampp

Posted on 2014-08-26
18
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I have installed phpmyadmin on xampp. I am accessing from a routable ip. . but I want to put in some login security. Right now it will go straight to my page without any login required. How can I secure it?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40286672
You installed a second copy of phpMyAdmin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286676
No .. default with xampp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286688
I get this error on the mysql:

 Your configuration file contains settings (root with no password) that correspond to the default MySQL privileged account. Your MySQL server is running with this default, is open to intrusion, and you really should fix this security hole by setting a password for user 'root'.

Where is the configuration file?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40286708
Add a password for the root user in MySQL

mysqladmin -u root password new_obscure_password

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40286714
The configuration file is 'config.inc.php' in C:\xampp\phpmyadmin .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286716
This is xampp ..  .how can I do this? It's not like centos or something. I am running this on a windows machine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40286720
You run it from a command prompt, you may need to navigate to the MySQL folder which on XAMPP will be
C:\xampp\mysql\bin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40286722
MySQL is still the same on Windows and Linux (and Mac too).  With XAMPP, you may have to go to the MySQL directory to run the 'mysql' programs.  Look in C:\xampp\mysql\bin for all the usual utility programs.  With XAMPP, they are not normally included in the path so you have to be in the directory (or use the complete long path name) to run them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286725
Quick question: is XAMPP on a strong machine production grade? Is it just as secure? Can I run :: maintain a full site on it?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40286733
No it is not secure, it's more commonly used for local development.
http://robsnotebook.com/xampp-security-hardening

Also make sure you firewall is running and has no open ports bar what is needed e.g. 80,443 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286743
But if I can secure it . . can I use it for production grade: Meaning website, etc. etc. ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40286745
Yes, XAMPP is just a wrapper GUI/installer for Apache, MySQL etc - XAMPP itself does nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286750
So this is the SAME version of APACHE :: MYSQL that I would get with a CENTOS install?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40286753
Yes, though it is usually a slighly lower version of whatever the current versions are.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40286760
You can 'secure' it yourself... but nobody is going to support you in doing it.  XAMPP and WAMP both tell you upfront not to do that.  Security is a full time job at hosting companies.  To be really 'secure', you have to keep up with all the security concerns for ALL of the programs on the server which include the OS and networking and firewall (Windows in this case), Apache, PHP, MySQL, Perl, FTP server, SSH?, and any mail server you choose to use.  Larger hosting companies even have full-time professional programmers and they compile their own versions of those program with enhanced security features ( and without known security problems).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40286771
It's the same 'version' but it's compiled with a Windows C compiler, not a Linux compiler.  You can not take the XAMPP version and run it on CentOS.  Every distribution including XAMPP and CentOS also have their own ways of doing things.  Each of the programs are compiled for the system they are going to run on.  You can't take Linux versions and copy them between systems because they often put things in different places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40286812
so final questions: The database are movable. . . meaning a database on a xampp instance and transport into centos, right?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40286826
Yes
0