[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel crashing often

Posted on 2014-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
One of our users is having an issue where Excel will crash and reload it self without warning forcing her to go into the recovered files and try to see how much she can save, but in the process is still losing a lot of time and information as she has to go through and rebuild all the files and delete the now conflicting versions.

I have attached the Event log where Excel is crashing and am hoping that you all will be able to guide me in the direction of success.

I have already tried running the Online/Quick Repair and it fails shortly after starting saying the Click-to-Run process failed.  We cannot do the full repair because the card with the Product Key on it was lost.

The only Add-in running in Excel is the Adobe Add-in, and all of the files being accessed are on the server, not locally stored.  She does not have the ABBYY application installed on her computer as I saw that was a common cause, and I have already disabled hardware acceleration using the registry key fix..

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

- VCS Guru
Excel-Crash-event.txt
0
Comment
Question by:vcsguru
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40286749
Ok I have a question before we start. Will Excel crash in the safe mode?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280504/en-us
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40286846
Also it is one user, so:

1. Check for viruses - very common.
2. Uninstall Office, restart and reinstall Office.

Does this fix Excel?

3. If not, set up a new, test, Windows User Account (Profile) and try in the new user account. The existing user profile could be damaged.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zniper
ID: 40287738
check add ins and disable the ones not needed (safe mode will do this)
install the latest Service Pack

By the way what version of excel you using  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcsguru
ID: 40302105
We ended up finding the Key for her and just did a full online repair of the Office Suite.  This appears to have resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40302169
@vcsguru  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0