[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to select only certain characters

Posted on 2014-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I'm trying to select specific groups of numbers from the ID's below.  As you can see there are two version of this ID.  The first section only has one characters, second section has 2 characters and last section has 2 characters for company1 and 3 for company2.  I need to split them all up into there own formula so I can move them around on a label without the dashes.  I know how to get the first number by using this.   Left ({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},1)  I'm not sure how to get the second and third groups.  

company 1 version:
A-00-01
company 2 version:
A-00-02a
0
Comment
Question by:abarefoot
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287005
Split({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},"-")[1] for the 1st part
Split({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},"-")[2] for the 2nd
Split({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},"-")[3] for the 3rd
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40287114
That is probably the easiest way

You can also use MID

Mid({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},3,2)

Mid({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},6)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abarefoot
ID: 40288429
Thanks that works perfect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abarefoot
ID: 40288982
For the 3rd group I actually need to pull out the 3rd character.  Example below

A-00-01a

A
00
01
a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abarefoot
ID: 40289002
never mind I figured it out

Mid({HDRXXXXDEF.BIN_ID},8)
0