[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
SolvedPrivate

How to deploy SSIS package from dev environment to production

Posted on 2014-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

Please advise how i can deploy SSIS packages dynamically from dev to production environment without changing  connection string of individual packages manually.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sonali P
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 40286889
I'd definatily go for deployment using powershell to automate this routine.
To get you started: http://www.mattmasson.com/2012/06/publish-to-ssis-catalog-using-powershell/

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
prequel_server earned 1500 total points
ID: 40287040
In an effort to make SSIS deployment easier, SS 2012 introduced the SSISDB Catalog, which a db to hold all connection strings etc.

If you're using 2008, this article shows how to set up config variables:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1405/sql-server-integration-services-ssis-package-configuration/
0