?
Solved

entity framework

Posted on 2014-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
The type 'Edm.Int32' of the member 'RepNumber' in the conceptual side type 'Company.B2B.Model.Incentive' does not match with the type 'System.String' of the member 'RepNumber'  on the object side type 'Company.B2B.Model.Incentive'.

I got this error because I recently change one class name 'RepNumber' from int to string on .cs wcf application. No error occur when it is debugged. and I have to make includeExceptionDetailInFaults="true"
to open above error.

The application is using wcf, and entity framework. I just don't know much about that and see any experts can help. Again, the only change we make is datatype from int to string. This error occurs when the service is consumed.
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40287204
I got this error because I recently change one class name 'RepNumber' from int to string If RepNumber is an int why did you change it to string?
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287808
Hi ITsolutionWizard;

To your statement, "I got this error because I recently change one class name 'RepNumber' from int to string on .cs wcf application", your database column data type must be of corresponding types in the application. Having a column RepNumber in the database as an int and the class mapping to that same column as a string are a mismatch of the data type. What do you wish to accomplish?
1