[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Report not printing correctly

Posted on 2014-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I have an Access 2003 report that was printing correctly but just stopped printing correctly to a specific printer (HP D110). This report prints to an envelope. All other reports in the database (including ones that print to an envelope) print fine. This report prints to other printers correctly. Basically the envelope prints with the characters rotated 90 degrees and with a different, much larger font (images below).

This happened once before and I fixed it but don't remember how. This time, I have uninstalled and reinstalled the D110 printer driver. I exported and imported the report. I changed the report's page setup including changing from landscape to portrait. None of these worked.

Any ideas?

How the envelope prints:
how the envelope prints
How the envelope should look:
how the envelope should look
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287742
If you've already restored the report from a backup and that hasn't worked, then I'd have to assume either (a) a faulty or corrupt print driver or (b) a corrupt report.

If it were (a), then other reports would render incorrectly. Since you've indicated that other reports (including "envelope" reports) print okay, then I'd pretty much rule this one out.

So you may need to recreate the report, unless you can import from a backup you know is good.

One other thing that comes to mind is a faulty/corrupt user profile. You can test this by logging onto the machine as a different user. If the report renders correctly with the new user, then you may need to recreate the original user profile.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40287884
My only suggestion is to  "recreate the report" and comment back.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40287904
I'll try both suggestions tomorrow - thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40288040
My comment was based on this analysis:

1. [this repor] + [this printer] = False
2. [this report] + [other printer] =True
3. [other report]  + [this printer] = True

Steps 1+2 suggest a  problem in this printer, but Step 3 directs us to rule that out.

Then suspecting the report is a partially option.

Idea to try:
You may recreate this report, but not from scratch.
1. Copy a working  [other report]
2. Save  to a new name [tempReportnn] , where nn is the version number 01, 02, 03, ...
2. Modify this new copy with little changes.
3. Check this new copy after each modification.
4. If it works  GoTo 2, until you get to the [this report],
    otherwise compare the the current report with the last saved one.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40289615
I created a new, blank report. Copied the controls and code from the old "bad" report. The new report is working fine.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40289627
Welcome!
0