[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Inventory all Microsoft Licenses on windows 7 pro in a domain

Posted on 2014-08-26
14
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
How can I get all licenses keys for Microsoft Products on all desktops on a SBS active directory network ?

I tried MSIA but that does not work on windows 7.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40286967
The script at the following location should be able to do this for you:
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-product-keys-of-local-83b4ce97


It has been verified as working on Windows 7 and also works on remote systems.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40286988
The best suggestion I could offer is use the script but configure it to run as a computer GPO and output the file on the local PCs.  All you would have to do is copy the files from the PC to a central location and then parse the files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40287016
does Get-ProductKey.ps1 need to be installed or can it be run ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40287019
It's a powershell script, there is nothing to install.

You run save it and run it from an elevated powershell prompt.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40287033
Do you want to inventory your keys or do you want to inventory your licenses?  A key is not a license.  A volume license key can be used multiple times.  You need to inventory your accounting records, not your keys, if you want to find proof of licensing - look for proof of purchases, which keys are not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40287993
I have retail products downloaded from office.com.  I need to know which key was installed on which machine the PS of Get-Productkey.ps1 reports the same key on all machines.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40288216
I think Lee's comment above best explains it, if you have a volume license key then you will most naturally find that all instances are using the same key.

If it is than you are trying to verify how many users are utilizing the product, the scan can give you a quick count of how many instances your volume license has been used.

As Lee also mentioned above, if you want to validate which products are licensed and to whom.

If you have a volume license it makes sense to consistently audit which users are given install permissions, you can also validate the number of installs left on a VL key with your software vendor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40288665
I don't have VL keys. I have retail keys from office.com.  Each machine should have a unique key.  I need to know which key is installed on which machine.

Does that explain it better ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40288740
The script should do just that, unless it is being invoked on the same machine over and over for each computer.

Let me take a look at the script and see.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40288802
How are you running the script ?

Are you running it locally on each computer or running it remotely ?
If remotely can you give me the syntax you are using ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40288811
To save you time, here is a list of free software to do exactly what you need:


http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/tp/topkeyfinder.htm



You can look through and see if you find one that works for what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40289052
Becraig... I have run the script both ways...


you need to read your suggestion http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/tp/topkeyfinder.htm
.. none of them will do office 2013.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40289120
Sorry I did not know you were using office 2013, your post just says windows 7

I cannot think of any solutions that will give you what you need, AFAIK office 2013 cleans up after itself and leaves only the last five digits of the key on the computer in question.

I might be wrong and could check with the office guys, however if you purchased a license and want to know how many installs are gone or left or who installed you should be able to simply contact Microsoft, each one of these installs is tracked on their end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40292578
you are correct I thought I put it on there.  I will have to determine by 5 last keys.
0