[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V: Antivirus on a Hyper-V host?

Posted on 2014-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a 2012 Std R2 - Hyper-V host.  Can I  and should I install Antivirus on the host?  Should I exclude anything specific?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287116
Hi,

Yes, Its recommended to have antivirus on the Hyper-V host with proper exclusion.

Here is the exclusion list.

All folders containing VHD, VHDX, AVHD, AVHDX, VSV and ISO files

Default virtual machine configuration directory, if used  C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V

Default snapshot files directory, if used  %systemdrive%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V\Snapshots

Custom virtual machine configuration directories, if applicable

Virtual machine virtual hard disk files directory. By default, it is C:\Users\Public\Documents\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks.

Custom virtual hard disk drive directories

Snapshot files directory. By default, it is %systemdrive%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V\Snapshots.

Vmms.exe (Note: May need to be configured as process exclusions within the antivirus software)

Vmwp.exe (Note: May need to be configured as process exclusions within the antivirus software)

Additionally, when you use Cluster Shared Volumes, exclude the CSV path C:\ClusterStorage and all its sub-directories.

Hope that helps.

Cheers !
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manojkumar Rane
Manojkumar Rane earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305754
Check below link for recommended exclusions for hyper-v server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961804

Apart from this, disable deep scan on server and configured quick scan at weekend. Also make sure that backup and antivirus scan can not be start at same time.
0