[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display Execution plan on SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Any idea how to display the actual execution plan on SQL 2008 R2 ? I have clicked the "Include Actual Execution Plan" icon under SQL Management Studio but  can't see any execution plan after running the query.

Attached is the estimated execution plan for a query. Base on the information, does it mean it use index rather than table scan. What will it be displayed if the query use Table scan to retrieve the result ? How can I tell from the execution plan result whether the query is efficient or not.

tks
SQL-Query.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 40287113
You should have an extra tab called "execution plan" after the query has finished running
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287120
Yes it is scanning the index not the table. If there were no index it would show table scan.
Here is a good article on understanding them.
Be aware that any advice given for index creation/tuning will be based on the query/workload supplied and does not take other factors into consideration such as who/what else is using the tables and the ratio of queries to data modification

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/9990/SQL-Tuning-Tutorial-Understanding-a-Database-Execu
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287134
Table Scan will look like this:table scan image
It is preferable when providing execution plans to use XML
see: Save an Execution Plan in XML Format

and attach as a .sqlplan file (it's an allowed suffix at EE)

If you don't already have it there is a free utility for reading execution plans  that is well worth the effort!
https://www.sqlsentry.com/products/plan-explorer/sql-server-query-view
(there is also a pro version, but I'm happy with the freebie)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40316055
Tks
0