?
Solved

Network Attached Units, what transfer speeds are you getting?

Posted on 2014-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Hello,

I asked this NAS question differently the last time. I would like to know what you are getting in transfer speeds on a good business ready NAS unit. Any NAS unit. I would buy it online. Synology is a good product, sometimes. Wanted to know what else is out there. I know I can build one, someone on this site recommended a good choice.

What RAID are you using? What type of hard drives? What brand should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40287273
what is yor price range?  are we talking home / smb or enterprise?  How fast is fast enough?  How much storage do you need? 1G/10G/FC ??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287300
Qnap has great products for home use - http://www.qnap.com/i/en/product/items_by_series.php?CA=3

Here and here you will find many NAS benchmarks, based on real data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40291013
Thank you!
0