[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Single-step keyboard shortcut to move to the 1st worksheet tab in Excel

Posted on 2014-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Hello,

When using multiple worksheets (tabs) in an Excel workbook, the only tab navigation shortcuts I'm aware of are the following:

      Ctrl+PgUp  =  move one tab to the left
      Ctrl+PgDn  =  move one tab to the right

Is there a similar keyboard shortcut which, regardless of which tab is active, will move you to the "Home" or furthest left sheet tab?

If that shortcut does not already exist, does anyone know of a good workaround or — if it's not too lengthy — could someone provide me with VBA code to which I could attach a macro hotkey?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1600 total points
ID: 40287168
Create a macro with this line of code and assign to it whichever shortcut you want:
Sheets(1).Activate

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 40287604
Alternatively without use of VBA.

Create a named range on the first sheet with a range name such that it will appear early in an alphabetical list, eg A_1

You can then press F5 to bring up the list of Named Ranges, select the Named Range and click OK.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40294044
Thanks for the responses.

Rob, your solution would seem to require three keystrokes (F5 > select > OK), whereas the solution from MacroShadow (once it is added as code) would seem to require only one (the designated hotkey). Aside from not requiring the "use of VBA", are there any other benefits I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40294224
One benefit of not using VBA is that you maintain the Undo history.  When a macro runs you lose the history.

Another option with VBA would be still to have the named range and then use this line:

Application.Goto Reference "RangeName"

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40334919
Thanks for the responses and apologies for the delayed response.
0