[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SAP Proposal for precast company

Posted on 2014-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
we are looking to change our erp to SAP.

i am looking for a Proposal to Management to impress them with capabilities of SAP to our construction precast manufacturing, purchasing , logistics, hr modules , finance , project management ,sales and estimation  design management ( for auto cad readings such as how much beams columns etc.. and its weight and costing  )

it would be gr8 help if you all can get me a sample proposal which includes the details of sap and how it can be included in with our working environment in a success way
0
Comment
Question by:itboyyz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 40288507
I guess the best way will be to contact SAP and request for technical specifications. i believe that they offer trial versions with technical specification, if you contact them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Clausen
Brian Clausen earned 500 total points
ID: 40289197
The two fastest ways to get a solid presentation together that speaks to the benefits of SAP are:

1. If you will be a large customer for SAP, get an SAP sales rep involved and they will do most of the heavy lifting for you in order to improve their chances of winning the sale

2. If you will be a small or mid-sized customer, or you are not getting adequate support from the SAP sales team, identify one or two SAP implementation partners who will help you with this presentation material so they can improve the chances of working on your project.

In either case, this will be the most direct route to having a motivated supporter who can provide information on SAP feature/benefits and also relay case studies and lessons learned from other SAP customers in your industry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itboyyz
ID: 40289622
Dear all,

i looking to give an initial proposal for SAP  ERP to our management. only then i can talk to sales team of sap or partners.

Being novice in the are of sap i have no idea what proposal i should give ..


that's all i require simple basic details how an ERP (SAP) can help .

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 40306512
The following is a tool you could potentially use to establish the business case for considering an ERP system:
http://panorama-consulting.com/resource-center/erp-roi-calculator/

This may allow you to get to the next step of then formally evaluating SAP and other options.
0