[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any online VIB repository for Cisco UCS Central and UCS products?

Posted on 2014-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I am looking for online VIB repositories for Cisco's UCS based servers for use in VMware Update Manager. Is there any online VIB repository for Cisco UCS Central and UCS products I can use? I amalready using the Cisco UCS custom ESXi install for installing the hosts on the UCS based servers.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 40287330
As far as I know there isn't an online VIB repository, well, that's to say haven't come across any, would be interesting to know if there is one...
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40287408
The Cisco Website, will have the drivers you require (vibs).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287465
and you can import zipped VIBs into VUM and deploy centrally...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40287545
The best thing would to use a URL and automatically fetch the newest updates via VUM
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287549
Yes, but cisco does not provide such service the way HP and Dell does.
So you should import patch bundles which are more or less zip file with vibs inside.
0