Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Enterprise 4 (Nahant update 6) P2V

Posted on 2014-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Guys,

We need to perform a P2V conversion of a physical --OLD-- server, which is based on Red Hat Enterprise 4 (Nahant update 6) - to vSPhere 5.x.

Which tool can do the trick?
Did someone try that?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287520
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40287541
"VMware Converter" should do the trick, ensure you download the latest verison 5.5.2.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.2 - OpenSSL HeartBleed Fix included in this version


HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40287570
RHEL4 is EOL
Consider moving to RHEL6 or RHEL7 copying applications and data. (Converter 5.5.2 supports converting RHEL4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40287599
Thanks,
DId someone actually tried P2V RHEL4 using VMware Converter?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40287610
Yes, sometimes it works, and some it does not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40287620
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40287681
For the second case - install brand new RHEL7 or CentOS7 VM and move over all included applications.

For failure common reasons are:
Obviously mkinitrd does not know about disk drivers needed for vmware - you need to add mpt*scsi to initrd and rebuild it
all adapters get new MAC addresses, so network adapters will get different numbers (if you know how - set system to boot in single mode to fix up network config.
Some system packages are installed depending on amd <-> intel (no problem on 32bit system though)
If you compiled something on your own - maybe that is not gonna work for reason above or work super slow - recompile it.

Normally i'd proceed carefully and keep old machine around just in case new copy does not prime up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40287777
gheist - Many tnx!
I'm sorry, but I've allocated the points before you've replied... Forgive me
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40287838
No problem, I will try to be faster next time...
0