?
Solved

Hyper-V: Live Migration

Posted on 2014-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
On my Hyper-V 2012 R2 Standard Host I have two power supplies which are plugged into two different APC UPS's with the same specs.    

Our 2nd Host configured the same way and is plugged into the same two UPS's,

Under what circumstances does a preconfigured, emergency,  live migration make sence?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40287576
You mean when is it feasible to move Virtual servers from 1 host to the other without an emegerncy taking place??
I'd say when a virtual server is consuming all resources on a fysical Hyper-V host. For as far as i can see there is not other point in doing this. Just my 2 cents btw.
Oh maybe, for testing to see if your setup actually works.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287616
You would normally do a Live Migration if performing maintenance on one of the hosts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40287691
Your question seems to be centered around PSU's and available power.  Obviously, in the event of a power outage, neither host will be available.

Depending on the role the VM(s) serve, you may be able to get away with a Quick Migration.  I perform Quick Migrations and the VM is unavailable for less than a minute.  Live Migrations take a considerably longer time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 40288282
Two points to add here.

Livemigration can only happen if both source and destination are up and running. In the case of an emergency situation like a hardware failure or power failure - Live migration cannot happen.

If its a planned downtime, an administrator can move the running virtual machines from one server to another inorder to freeup a node for maintenance. However its not the case when you have unplanned host outages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manojkumar Rane
ID: 40305741
Live migration only useful for plan maintenance activity. When you want to restart or shutdown 1 host, you can perform live migration and transfer running VM to another Hyper-V host without downtime. If you need high availability, you can use Hyper-V clustering.
0