[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

office 2013

Posted on 2014-08-27
13
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
We do not use MS Exchange at our office.  We setup all email to use pop.  Now several people want to use IMAP so they can have continuity between their smartphone and Outlook.  I was wondering some things about IMAP settings.  I see that you can set a slider for offline mail.  Between 1 month to 24 months to all.  What does this exactly do?  If you set it to 6 months does all your email that you have saved in different folders disappear after this time period?  Also when I go into more settings I also see an area that says:  "Mark items for deletion but do not move them automatically"  What does that mean?  And last:   "Purge items when switching folders while online."  What is that?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40288001
I use Outlook 2013 with POP3 and it works fine.

I set my iPhone to use IMAP with my mail ISP and that works fine as well.

At the end of the day, I delete my mail on the server (I have two computers that I want mail on both). When I do that, mail on the iPhone goes away as well. That works for me.

If your users want to keep mail on the iPhone, then:

(a) set the POP settings to leave mail on the server and
(b) users will have to manage email occasionally lest it builds up on the server in perpetuity.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288003
By the way, the slider indicates how long the mail is kept. It goes away (not stored) after the slider time. That may work for your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40288026
Sorry to not understand.  When you say goes away do you mean deletes from the outlook account?  Like if I have 10 emails in a folder and they came in on the same day and I saved them there but I have the slider set to 3 months, so after these emails are 3 months old they will auto delete?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288050
I see that you can set a slider for offline mail.  Between 1 month to 24 months to all.

As John mentioned, the slider is for setting how much information is kept locally on the device.  For instance, if you set this to 6 months, then each day any items older that [Today-180] will be no longer be available on the device (phone), but will still reside on the server (or email hosting site).

POP is more often used to transfer mail form the server (or host) and bring it to a local device (phone) or client (Outlook).

IMAP allows an advanced connection where the local device and/or clients are synced the same with the server.  If you delete an email form the server, that deletion is populated to the device and client.

"Mark items for deletion but do not move them automatically"  What does that mean?

This equates to flagging an item and not removing it until "purged"

And last:   "Purge items when switching folders while online."  What is that?

Purging is the process of removing items marked from deletion (as explained above).  This setting will trigger the purge when you navigate between folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40288136
So if I have a few users that want to user IMPA so their device and office Outlook account are the same, but they also want to create Outlook folders and save emails in these folders indefinitely then they will have to set the slider to all?  Is that correct?  If it is then will the server keep copies of these emails?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40288149
they also want to create Outlook folders and save emails in these folders indefinitely then they will have to set the slider to all?

POP email on a local machine can be kept forever. I have mail going back to 1994.

IMAP will keep mail for as long as you designate. After that period, it will delete email, not folders and not accounts.

But be careful about keeping mail on a server forever. Forever is a long time, might cost money and will overrun your iPhone for space.

I suggest you start with 6 months and experiment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40288214
But all means all.  They will never delete. Correct?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40288245
Offline mail settings do not interact with deletions or folders or saving.

That slider only configures the amount of mail to make available (accessible; readable, etc.) while not connected to the internet (or server).  Even though the email is not available offline, it is not deleted from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40288353
Sorry I'm confusing myself.  New to how IMAP works.  All I need to know is this.  If I receive and email on my outlook account and I drag and drop it into a folder I created called "Saved" will it stay in there indefinitely?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40288358
Unless you have another setting to automatically delete it, then yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40288383
Last question.  So with IMAP you cannot add a setting like POP that says keep a copy of emails on the server for 100 days.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40288478
IMAP is a sync tool, so in theory this is not an option.

Any change made on a device using an IMAP connection will replicate that change to the server and back out to other devices.

See if these examples of each service help:
IMAP - http://www.vimm.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/IMAP_diagram-email.jpg

POP3 - http://helpdocs.westserver.net/v3/sitemanager/images/diagram_pop3.gif
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40288527
@mkramer777  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0