Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Byte[] to csv

Posted on 2014-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Hi,

I have a byte array which i can write to a file and when i checked the content, it's hex values. But actually the values should be csv. I couldn't find a way to convert this into csv in java. Any hand?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 40287939
maybe start with this:
http://opencsv.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287962
What is the source of the byte array? If you can't write it with an OutputStream to a text file and read it, then the contents is not text to begin with
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40291670
:)
0