?
Solved

How do I pull info utilizing 2 identifiers in Excel?

Posted on 2014-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I am trying create a pivot table from 2 different sets of data in excel.  I need to pull all the info from one set and then add the hours/day from another set based off of the date/Employee ID.  Similar to creating a query in Access from 2 different tables.  

or

I could add a column to the first that references the second set.  Is it possible to do a VLOOKUP where it has to match both Date(column A) and Employee ID(column D) to pull Hours Worked(column C)?

Don't need a Macro just a one time GUI solution.
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomfarrar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40288104
You could concatenate the two fields on both files and then do a VLookUp based on the concatenation.  Make sense?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40288116
Without seeing the actual data, it's hard to say, but sounds like a SUMIFS function will work in this case also.

Can you at least describe the key data in the two tables?  Your second paragraph seems to only mention one table with three specific columns.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40288123
Yeah, I actually do that already on another report, don't know why I didn't think of it.  I'm always trying to make things harder than they need to be.  Thank you for the quick reply.
0