[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ricoh PCL codes for Mailbox output

Posted on 2014-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-02
I have a Ricoh MP 6002 with a 9 bin mailbox that I am printing from an AIX based medical practice management software made by IBM. I am having an issue with addressing the bins for output. I am using the following PCL code to address the trays EC&l#G (# being the output bin number) and it works for bins 1-6, however when putting in the codes for bins 7 and 8 (which use 10 and 11 for those) it comes out on the shift tray and the software will only take a three digit code like 010 or 011 and will not take the standard 10 or 11.  This is the information I have from HP PCL Reference guide. Are there any Ricoh specific codes that could be used to better address the mailbox?

Left Bin Face Up Esc&l3G

Bin 1 Face Down Esc&l4G

Bin 2 Face Down Esc&l5G

Bin 3 Face Down Esc&l6G

Bin 4 Face Down Esc&l7G

Bin 5 Face Down Esc&l8G

Bin 6 Face Down Esc&l9G

Bin 7 Face Down Esc&l10G

Bin 8 Face Down Esc&l11G
0
Comment
Question by:sumg
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40289389
The values used to select trays in PCL codes are printer dependent. What works for HP may not work for Ricoh (and may not even work for *all* HP printers.

Ricoh's PCL manual is available here
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40293936
If it helps you can extract PPD file from windows PostScript driver and feed it to AIX print system, and then select all tray options as you see fine with lp command line or smitty.

btw being AIX admin for 20 years never heard of IBM making medical practice software. Can you detail where it s advertised to general public?
0