?
Solved

Shrinking volume of a system drive in Windows XP running as Hyper-V guest

Posted on 2014-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I tried using a couple of partition editors to shrink size of c drive of Windows XP inside Hyper-V, it seems not doing the job. The purpose of resizing the volume is to shrink the vhdx file size for disk space.
which tool do I use?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Undis earned 668 total points
ID: 40288403
A lot of times this is due to fragmentation in the drive, as some of the last blocks may be used by files which would stop the shrink from occurring.

Take a look at the website below, follow the procedure and the vhd file should shrink just fine.

http://blog.montopolis.com/2007/07/16/steps-to-compact-a-xp-virtual-hard-disk/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JA Reynolds
JA Reynolds earned 668 total points
ID: 40288462
I tried the VhdResizer because it seemed quick and easy. Only problem is the minimum size is 100GB. I am trying to go from 100GB to 75GB and 50GB on certain VMs.  VHDResizer will only shrink the VHD to the extent that there is unallocated (unpartitioned) space on the "disk".  So if you are needing to change a vhd from say, 40 GB down to 20 GB. VHDResizer is only part of the answer.

Try this, keeping in mind I've only done this on Windows Server 2008 R2 so I don't know if this is a new feature in your version of Windows Server?

1. Open the VM you want to change then go to Disk Managment
2. Right click the volume to shrink and select "Shrink Volume"
3. Choose how small you want to make the volume and click OK
4. Shutdown the VM
5. Run VHDResizer from the host/parent
6. Now you should be able to reduce the size of the VHD (Note: a little bug in VHDResizer seems to be you cannot choose the smallest size possible, say 20 GB but instead must add to it - 21 GB works)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 664 total points
ID: 40288558
Can't say for sure it will work in Hyper-V, but I know from personal experience that Boot-It BM will shrink the partitions of virtual disks in VMware (both Workstation and ESXi), and VirtualBox, so I assume it will work fine in this case as well.

Just create a bootable ISO using MakeDisk from the free demo download [ http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm ];  then boot the virtual machine with that ISO ... select CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.   Click on Partition Work; and you can then select the partition you want to resize, and click on ReSize.
0