?
Solved

Fiber -- singleMode to multiMode ?

Posted on 2014-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I have three buildings about 1,000 feet from each other.
 
My ISP #2 is able to get into building #3 for $15,000
less since they don't have to bore under a parking lot/etc
 ============================================================
1. can I do the below between buildings
    since I have SPARE fiber already terminated
            OR
    do I need to go into each building's SWITCH,
    not just the PATCH PANEL ?

2. is the below #1 doable
            OR
    do I need something like
    http://www.huihongfiber.com/single-mode-multimode-converter.html
    not just the PATCH PANEL ?
============================================================
1. Building #3
       ** ISP #2 comes in at this building
       ** SC "single mode FIBER" end into
            PATCH PANEL's unused internal
            "multi-mode FIBER"
       ** feeds into Building #2 PATCH PANEL

2. Building #2
       ** FIBER into Building #2 PATCH PANEL
          from Building #3 PATCH PANEL
       ** FIBER out of Building #2 PATCH PANEL
          to Building #1 PATCH PANEL
 
3. Building #1
       ** FIBER out of Building #1 PATCH PANEL
          to Building #1 firewall as ISP #2
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40289382
I think you asked this with COAX earlier, but you are all fiber.  Do you own the fiber between buildings?

If I understand, you have a mix of single and multimode fiber, which you would have to use a convertor to utilize.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40295739
if you wish to connect sigle-mode to multi-mode you need a Mode Conditioning Patch Cable
http://www.fiberstore.com/c/mode-conditioning-patch-cables_384

looks good but:
your 1,000 feet distance between the buildings is nearly the maximum for a multi-mode fiber link.
possible the additional loss from the mode-conditioning-cables is too much.

would suggest to place a little switch with a monomode and a multimode interface at building#3
... or the converter from your post..
0