[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Barcode interface to vb.net application

Posted on 2014-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
7 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
i need to give barcode interface to an .net application to take asset tags. Can expert suggest on how to go about this.
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 40288477
We have used a barcode scanner that connects to a serial port on the PC. The messages read from the serial port will contain the barcode details.

The barcode scanners that you are using will determine what hardware interface will be needed between the scanner and the application.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40288519
you need to produce or consume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 40290897
I need to produce
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40290954
this can be as easy as using a font. check http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40290956
or as complex as using a component: http://www.aspose.com/.net/barcode-component.aspx
0