[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DELL DESKTOP COMPUTER DOES NOT SHUT DOWN

Posted on 2014-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

We have couple of old Dell machines - DELL Optiplex 320, which do not shut down (by start and shutdown with the mouse click), we have to manually shutdown by holding the power button. Any solutions how to over come this problem.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:faysal_ahmed
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 600 total points
ID: 40288499
the installed Operating system must be corrupted.  reinstalling a fresh windows will make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:faysal_ahmed
ID: 40288535
Are there any other quick solutions other than this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40288543
If the window is currupt then only reinstalling can fix it. Sorry no other shortcut
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40288659
Make sure you have installed all the current drivers for the PC, and that Windows is also fully patched. If after that you have the same issue, check if BIOS upgrades fix the problem. Also check any BIOS/power-saving settings, sometimes other settings could help.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40289726
what OS is this?
you can run sfc, or a repair install - here instructions for XP:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

as a test, you can also run from a bootable cd, and check if the shutdown works fine..but i never had any such problems, other than from OS
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 40290200
Try booting in Safe Mode and then shut down.  If it shuts down normally, it will probably be a driver related issue (as Safe Mode uses a minimal set of drivers only).

You should also check your event log just after a failed (normal) shutdown and see if there are any errors there that would give a clue about what is not responding normally.

I'd also suggest a reinstallation of the most recent service pack on top of Nobus's ideas, as that can help with file corruptions.
0