Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Target Audience using AD groups

Posted on 2014-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
We are using an AD group which is a Universal Security group as a target audience on a Web Part.  Our environment is SharePoint 2010, SP1.  When we add the target audience it only shows 3 of the 5 members.  We do not actually see who the members are just the number of members.  2 of the members cannot see the web part and the other 3 can.  I've checked the individual users and they all have access to the site as the group has full control.
0
Comment
Question by:butte-y
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 1500 total points
ID: 40289708
As you said you just have 5 members in the group I would like you to create a target audience group in SharePoint and then try it. Which web part are you using now ?
I hope you are using content query web part as that is the only web part which works on target audience hazzle free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ammar Gaffar
ID: 40289918
When you add members to active directory group you need to sync user profile again, in most environment sync is scheduled job, so maybe your appeared 3 members added to active directory group before profile sync job and the others after.

You can run user profile sync manual (incremental) and then check again.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:butte-y
ID: 40291108
The AD group was already populated.  Our syncs are set to nightly for incremental and weekly for full.  The test groups I setup I waited for the sync before trying.

Mohit, I will try your suggestion.  We use AD groups for all permissioning and can nest them in a SharePoint group.  Our security policy does not allow for adding a user directly so I'll try adding the AD group to the SharePoint group and let you know.

Thank you both for the information and suggestions.  I wish my answers were more timely but we host SharePoint so I work at my customers pace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:butte-y
ID: 40293357
This didn't actually resolve our issue, but it was a very helpful solution and I believe it will work in other instances.
0