[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows 8 machines to domain

Posted on 2014-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
We are converting our teacher computers over to Windows 8.  Once that is done, how do I assign them to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288648
standard way how also e.g. win 7 is added into domain.
search for System (or look in Control panel) and under Under Computer name, domain, and workgroup settings choose Change settings. Then fulfill domain name you are going to join to and type credential of user who has permission to join computers into domain
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40288850
Yes. I agree with the above. Make sure your systems say Windows 8 Pro. The most common distribution of Windows 8 so far is Windows 8 (no identifier). That is Home and won't go on a domain.  Also, you need to be Server 2008 or higher.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40288897
@BobbaBuoy  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0