?
Solved

wcf and entity framework

Posted on 2014-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have .net web app with entity framework and wcf(call services and have add/update stored procedure calls). Recently, I just change the datatype from int to string for the requirements.

Update wcf debug no codes issues.
Update edmx so the datatype is matching from object to database table column datatype.

Now it still have an error about datatype. and it points to service folder/reference.cs. the reference.cs look right to me. the datatype is updated. and now I don't know how to fix. Any issues?
err.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40288657
Can you post the stored procedure that you are using?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40288660
Check your incentive class.  Change repnumber to string.

You also may need to update the web reference on the client side.
0