[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access to a shared folder as local admin

Posted on 2014-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I need to run a .exe of a COTS application on users' workstations as local admin. This .exe need to be run from the server. I can't run this .exe locally.

I can't map to the folder on the server with the local admin account because the local admin account doesn't have permission to the shared folder.

Is there any way I can add the computer local admin account to a shared folder on a server?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40288680
you could give everyone read access to the share. That should allow the local admin account to run it. You could also add Domain Computers with Read only permissions to the share as well if you are allowed to do that in your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40288741
The shared folder already has everyone as full permission.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 40288762
Any reason the user's computer isn't on the domain?

1. Share the directory with everyone.

2. Create the credentials in AD for the user to use.

3. Give directory permissions to the AD credentials you created.

4. On the user's computer, if connected on the same network, browse to the directory i.e. \\server\directory

5. Input and save the credentials.

It should be cut and dry

An alternative but more complicated method would be the following:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/54c75215-f99b-48bb-b3fd-f6afe819f212/sharing-a-folder-to-local-administrator-accounts-on-client-pcs-on-a-domain-with-server-2008r2?forum=winservergen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40288773
if this server is a domain controller, you can also put this .exe file in the netlogon share and that makes it available to everyone/thing joined to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 40288778
joshua G / dexIT - I understand your explaination but I have to run this .exe under a local admin account. And yes, this computer is already on the domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40288791
Is Everyone - Full Permission under both Share Security and NTFS Security?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 664 total points
ID: 40288808
What you need to do is grant Full Control to Domain Computers to both the NTFS security and share security.

Once that is applied, you will need to run the executable as .\LocalSystem

That is the only way I see possible without creating an active directory service account and using group policy to give it local admin rights on all computers.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 668 total points
ID: 40288813
You could try running: LUSRMGR.MSC

And adding the user's credentials to the (local) administrators group and then following the share instructions as stated above.

Check out this article as a reference:
http://www.shogan.co.uk/windows-server-2008/adding-a-user-as-a-local-administrator-windows-server-2008-update/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 668 total points
ID: 40288991
All you need to do is create a domain account that has local admin rights to the workstations.  This can be created and managed through group policies by using Restricted Groups.  You can find it in group policy under:

Computer configuration/Policies/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Restricted Groups
0